Digital Art Zone

 
     
Is anyone using. cbr files in Carrara 6 pro
Posted: 23 November 2012 10:37 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

I’ve tried over and over, but I can’t get. Cbr files to do anything in 6 pro.
if I try to save a color for a shader and reload nothing happens. I,‘ve tried closing the shadier
and reopening , moving to a new spot in the timeline. If I try it with a camera position
The camera moves but doesn’t t create a keyframe. Then it crashes.
at this point I can only assume it doesn’t work in 6 pro.  This happens on both my computers.
An i7 with win7 pro, and my xp machine with intel core duo.
thanks
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

A .cbr is a shader file you need to apply it to something. You drag it from the carrara browser and drop it on the multishader domain for the object, in the shader room. They can’t really be opened all on their own.

If that doesn’t work the cbr may be for a newer build of carrara.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

I’m confused then. In carrara 6 there is the little ” floppy” file save option, and ” folder ” file open option
In the color wheel box. It also exists in the animation keyframe motion box.
if I place an object in one location save it, move it then load the keyframe.cbr the object
Will jump back.  Only problem is it doesn’t create a new keyframe and carrara crashes.
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1827
Joined  2004-08-24

HI 8068 smile
A CBR should be able to save the colour, or the camera position,..

I just had a quick look, and that seems to be broken, or,.. not functioning as expected (as far as saving and loading colours in concerned)
If i choose a colour in the picker, then click the icon and save it as a name, then change the colour in the picker,. then reload my saved colour,. there’s no change. the colour remains the colour I picked, and not the colour I saved.

Saving a camera position using this method is pointless, the camera position isn’t being saved, and bizarrely the (distance to near plane) seems to be the only setting which is changed, and it’s changed wrongly,.. it is different from the setting that was saved.


Depending on what you’re trying to do,. you may be better to save an animated shader , or animated camera by dragging it to the browser.

Since C7 was given away on a bunch of magazine cover disks, there’s fewer people using C6. and no way that any new issues found in C6 are going to be fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2011-11-01

3Dage
Thanks for checking this out. I really appreciate it. This will save me time and frustration trying to figure out what I was doing wrong.
You know how software can be, do something a little wrong and it won’t work.
I didn’t know 7 was a givaway. Except for this feature 6 pro is working great for me. I’m in the middle of a huge project and really reluctant
to switch versions now. I saw recently that there is a a great deal on 8 in the platinum club.

Do you know if you can have two versions installed simultaneously with out issues? Will work done in 6 open in 8?
Again thanks, I can now move on and get back to work smile
8068

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1827
Joined  2004-08-24

HI smile

No problem,. I’m actually surprised I didn’t notice this before now,.. I guess It shows how often I use that function. smile

As for Multiple version,. yes, no issues,..

I have C6, C7, C8 and the 8.5 beta all installed.

I also have the 64 bit version and the 32 bit version of C8 installed,. and again, no conflicts,. plus,.. depending on what I’m doing, I can have two or more versions open and running at the same time. EG: modelling or animating in one, while rendering in another.

By default, .. Each program version is installed to a new folder,. while updates to a version are installed into that versions existing folder.

The only version which caused issues was the first beta of C8.5 which shared the same Preferences file with C8. and that caused a mess in the C8 runtime name display,.. that issue was fixed by giving the 8.5 beta a different preferences file,. so, It’s no longer an issue.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

The only thing I have ever used it for was shaders, didn’t know cbr was anything but shaders.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1827
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Stan smile

Yep. you can save things like Realistic sky’s, backgrounds, backdrops,. and a lot’s of other settings as CBR,.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 03:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07
3DAGE - 24 November 2012 11:25 AM

HI Stan smile

Yep. you can save things like Realistic sky’s, backgrounds, backdrops,. and a lot’s of other settings as CBR,.

smile

Ahh but apparent you can’t wink

Profile