Digital Art Zone

 
     
Make a camera loader duf that doesn’t wipe out existing cameras?
Posted: 23 November 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2771
Joined  2007-12-25

Camera preset scripts, as created by DS, all seem to replace all existing cameras in the scene. I want to make a camera preset that will add itself to the scene, instead. Is that possible? I don’t see anything in the DUF file that seems to trigger the elimination of the other cameras. I suppose I could try faking it by changing the type to “prop” instead, but before I mess around with that, is there a supported way of doing this?

Or should I be using a .dsa script instead of .duf?

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13703
Joined  2003-10-09

Doesn’t ctrl-click work? I haven’t tried with cameras, but it does with most .duf files.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7664
Joined  2009-05-14

Yes Richard I just used Ctrl-click in DS4.5 the other day which opens a dialogue box with “Add to scene” and Replace etc etc like it does with other aspects

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6215
Joined  2005-08-15

How come this thread shows as having two pages, page one has three posts on it, page two hasthe last two?

EDIT:

Now it has THREE pages, a multiplying thread smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2771
Joined  2007-12-25

I don’t know why the page numbering in this thread is so weird, but my last thread about render scripts does the same thing. I guess I’m just special.

In any case, yes, I know how to use ctrl-click, I’m just trying to find a way to set up a script that the user won’t have to do this with, as many new users don’t know about it. And I think ditching all the cameras in a scene when loading a new camera is a bit weird, to be honest. I can sort of understand this with light sets, but cameras don’t interfere with one another. Set the loaded camera as the active camera, sure, but sometimes there are good reasons to have more than one camera in a scene, especially if some of them have special effects.

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 06:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13703
Joined  2003-10-09

I think saving the cameras as a Scene Subset would be the only DUF-based way to do this - a .duf file is data, no logic, so unlike the script-based versions it doesn’t readily admit of hacking.

Developer Discussions wasn’t fixed to show page links, it still shows post links instead - annoying.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6215
Joined  2005-08-15

Camera Presets was a thing I had never thought about before, and I just tried saving with a Face cam and a few others as a Preset.  It works really well saving multiple cameras, and if you use the same ones over and over, a Camera Preset is a great idea.

I’m glad I saw this thread.

Profile