Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Daz Studio 4.5.1.6.Pro 32 Bit will not render
Posted: 23 November 2012 08:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-03-19

This is from another post of mine.  I can only render very simple scenes.  Anything complex, the program crashes. Included is the log file.  Would like to somehow make this work as reliably as Studio 3.

 


The renderer gets to 0%

The message is “The renderer encountered a memory error and the program has become unstable.  Please close and restart Daz studio as soon as possible.

Dell Latitude E6410
Intel(R) Core i7 CPU .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) GHz
RAM 4.00 GB
Windows 7 32-bit

Here is the log file:

Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_BkCase1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_Dresser2_B.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_Dresser2.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_Dresser2_D.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_DrMirror_B.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_DrMirror.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_Dresser1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/maclean/home one/2chrome.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Moyra/Eclectic_GBF/EGBF_DrMirror_D.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/maclean/home one/2wood01.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaTR.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaLimbsM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaLimbsB.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaLimbsS.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaEyesM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaEyesTr.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaInMouthB.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaEyesB.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaInMouthM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaTorsoM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaTorsoS.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaTorsoB.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaFaceM1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PropsChick/SallyMaeHair/SallyMaeBow07.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaFaceB1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PropsChick/SallyMaeHair/SallyMaeHairTex01B.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PropsChick/SallyMaeHair/SallyMaeHairStrandsTrans.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PropsChick/SallyMaeHair/SallyMaeHairTex01.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PropsChick/SallyMaeHair/SallyMaeCapTrans.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Characters/MilWom/V4/V4LanaFaceS1.jpg
WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout “” to DzEditTextureDlg “DzEditImage”, which already has a layout
WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Sarsa/K4Basic/sKid4BasicBrief06.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Sarsa/K4Basic/sKid4BasicBrief01B.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Sarsa/K4Basic/sKid4BasicTankini06.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/Sarsa/K4Basic/sKid4BasicTankini06B.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/the3dwizard/v4/JeanZBUM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/the3dwizard/v4/JeanZDIF.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Clothing/MilWom/V4/BasicWear/09BraB.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/DAZ/Clothing/MilWom/V4/BasicWear/09Bra.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/the3dwizard/v4/FadedJeanZDIF.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/the3dwizard/v4/FadedShortZ2DIF.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/ClassicCasualV4/25CCV4_Ref.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/IA/IA_Outfit_4/IA4Shirt02.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/IA/IA_Outfit_4/IA4Shirt_Bum.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio3/content/Runtime/textures/ClassicCasualV4/25CCV4_Shoes.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/Hongyu/Maiden5/M5_Reflect.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/Hongyu/Maiden5/Maiden5_Bra.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/Hongyu/Maiden5/M5Bra_Tr.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/4blueyes/4blueyesRM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/Hongyu/Maiden5/M5Bra_Gr.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/4blueyes/treschic/TRESCHICpantsDiff.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/textures/4blueyes/treschic/TRESCHICpantsS.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_torso.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_torsoBUM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_limbs.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_limbsBum.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_mouth.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_eyeblue.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_lashes.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_eyeBUM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_lips1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_faceBUM.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/danieNmarforno/Kay/Kay_MU1.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_SK_Brown.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_B_Brown.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_B_Trans.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_SK_Trans.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_B_Bump.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/3DCelebrity/HamptonHair/HH_Trans.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PhoneTablet/valPhoneTabRefl.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PhoneTablet/valSmartphone_Diff.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Program Files/Curious Labs/Poser4/Runtime/Textures/PhoneTablet/valSmartphone_Spec.jpg
Ran tdlmake on image C:/Users/jblack2/Downloads/Hal/australian-cloudy-sky.jpg
Rendering image
Compiled C:/Users/jblack2/AppData/Roaming/DAZ 3D/Studio4/shaders/brickyard/{31c6dd3a-d903-421e-a639-4f79bbe9e0a7}/shader_Surface.sdl…
Created RenderCacheBlock
WARNING: QString::arg: Argument missing: The renderer encounterd a memory error and the program has become unstable.
Please close and restart DAZ Studio as soon as possible.
, www.daz3d.com
Saved image: C:\Users\jblack2\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\temp\render\r.png
Finished Rendering
Total Rendering Time: 2 minutes 42.89 seconds
Loaded image r.png
Saved image: C:\Users\jblack2\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\temp\RenderAlbumTmp\Render 1.jpg
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 3
WARNING: QImage::scaled: Image is a null image

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 08:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

At 4 Gb Ram on a 32bit system with Win7 loaded and DS4 loaded you are only left with about 2GB of Ram to load all the Figures, Textures, Lights etcetera and then Render. Your running out of Free ram to use for the Rendering process.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8228
Joined  2009-05-14

As Jaderail knows I have the same issues running a 32bit system with 4GB of ram. I just cannot render a scene, that DS3A or DS4 can, in DS4.5. I am affraid I have come to the conclusion (wrongly or rightly I don’t know) that the advancements made is not doing some of us any favours in regards to memory.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 04:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-03-19
Szark - 23 November 2012 09:40 AM

As Jaderail knows I have the same issues running a 32bit system with 4GB of ram. I just cannot render a scene, that DS3A or DS4 can, in DS4.5. I am affraid I have come to the conclusion (wrongly or rightly I don’t know) that the advancements made is not doing some of us any favours in regards to memory.

I’m feeling like an old fogey.  I still thought that 4gig was a lot of ram.  Guess not.  So if I am reading this correctly, if I upgrade my Ram to the max, 8 gig, it should render just fine?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8228
Joined  2009-05-14

On a 32bit system the max RAM used is 3.25GB so increasing won’t do any good. However if you have a 64 bit system and Windows 64 bit then 16 GB is the max unless you have Windows Ulitimate, Pro what ever they called it these days you can go as high as 32GB.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2003-10-09

While I’m not sure if that will or won’t fix your problem, before you get carried away note that you aren’t going to be able to access more than 4GB of memory with a 32-bit version of Windows.  You’ll need the 64-bit version to do that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-03-19

So, if I am now reading this correctly…to be able to use 4.5.1.6 without a hitch I have to upgrade the memory to the max AND upgrade the operating system to 64 bit, and the of course upgrade to studio pro 64 bit.  I may just settle for Studio 3 which has served me well on my tired old system.  That’s too bad.  I really like the Genesis figures.  Shame on Daz for the lack of backwards compatibility!  It should be usable in studio 3 but I haven’t been able to make that happen.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8228
Joined  2009-05-14

To be fair Genesis is a major andvanement over the Gen 4 figuire and uses Wieght Mapping (Google Wieght Mapping for a more detailed explanation) which DS3 doesn’t. I have just reinstalled DS3A and intend on using it for some scenes but I like DS4.5 so much I am learning to render in layers and composit in GIMP etc.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 07:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-03-19
Szark - 24 November 2012 07:42 AM

To be fair Genesis is a major andvanement over the Gen 4 figuire and uses Wieght Mapping (Google Wieght Mapping for a more detailed explanation) which DS3 doesn’t. I have just reinstalled DS3A and intend on using it for some scenes but I like DS4.5 so much I am learning to render in layers and composit in GIMP etc.

I had thought of rendering in layers, but man does that add a lot of steps and time.  I mean, I can do a really nice scene with DS3, and I don’t know if a composite render in DS4, with the extra time required to do it, would really look that much better.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8228
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah it does take more time and effort…but I looked at it as an oppotunity to learn more GIMP and Photoshop techniques and more of the artistic side of image making.

Better; depends on what you are doing and how you do it to be honest. I think my images are getting better for it.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2003-10-09

There may be other ways around the problem, although they might still require some effort and might still fall short.  There was a thread somewhere about reducing memory consumption, although I don’t remember where or everything in it.

Perhaps you could reduce the size of some of your textures to use less memory?  If you have something with a 2000x2000 texture and corresponding bump map and it’s only 1 inch across on your screen, you could easily reduce that texture size and still get about the same render result.

I can’t remember how the undo stack works in DAZ Studio, but if you exit and restart right before you render, theoretically that should free up memory that was being used by the undo stack.  Don’t know how much extra that would give you.

there’s a 3GB option in Windows XP that might make slightly more memory available to your application; I can go find my notes on that if you want.

If you have a very complicated scene with lots of objects and you aren’t doing animation and moved the camera since placing them, it’s possible that a few are hidden behind others and could actually be deleted.  I also haven’t looked closely at instancing, but if you have more than one copy of something in the scene, maybe replacing it with an instance will reduce the memory footprint.

Also, do you know Studio was using up the memory?  Could you possibly have had something else running that was hogging a bunch of memory and thus Studio couldn’t use it’s full share?

Perhaps others have better ideas.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2008-11-18

I was just reading over this and it made me wonder, I have a 64 bit windows 7 computer with 8 gigs of ram and have not yet upgraded to the DS 4.5 would I be okay to do so, reading here makes me wonder if it is a waste of time?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1662
Joined  2003-10-09

I am also running Windows 7 64-bit with 8GB of RAM.  4.5 is working fine for me.  That doesn’t mean you’ll get the same results of course, since we all probably do slightly different things with it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

According to the specs I looked up, there are two video options…an oboard Intel graphics and a Nvidia mobile.

If you are using the onboard, you are cutting the total amount of RAM available by whatever the graphics is using (probably 512 MB)...so you would be starting with less than 4 GB Plus, being 32 bit, you are limited to a max of 4 GB, no matter what.  Couple that with the fact that even Win7 32 bit won’t allow full access to the entire 4GB and you are, if using the onboard Intel graphics, probably getting around 2 GB of usable RAM…before you load anything.

If you have the Nvidia graphics, make sure it is on and the one being used.  That should bump the amount of RAM up to between 2.5 and 3 GB to start with…

Best, long term solution…switch over to 64 bit Windows and double the amount of RAM (yeah, it would mean replacing both sticks that are currently in there…since the most likely factory installed combo is 2x 2GB sticks…)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12126
Joined  2007-11-06

..i’ve been working in 32 bit for some time and like you can pretty much render only simple scenes.  However as Genesis is so versatile (especially with GenX adn the “legacy” body shapes) I just grit my teeth and bear it for the time being.

Some tricks I learned

Set the viewport to Wireframe view (that saves memory that is dedicated to displaying textures)

Render to a file instead of the the viewport or a separate window.  aAain this helps conserve memory as it is not actively using the system’s RAM to display the rendered scene as it is progressing.

Watch for items with high reflectivity. These are usually render killers in 32 bit.  I usually turn the reflectivity of items down if it will not affect the final rendered scene.

In “Render Settings”

Reduce the Render Bucket size to minimum (8) and reduce the Ray Depth to 1.

When possible use Shadow mapping as it is not as memory intensive as ray tracing especially when it comes to hair and foliage which are usually heavy in transmaps.

Sean Riesch - 24 November 2012 09:44 AM

there’s a 3GB option in Windows XP that might make slightly more memory available to your application; I can go find my notes on that if you want..

...as I discovered, this only works if you have XP Pro.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 November 2012 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2005-03-19
Kyoto Kid - 24 November 2012 03:33 PM

..i’ve been working in 32 bit for some time and like you can pretty much render only simple scenes.  However as Genesis is so versatile (especially with GenX adn the “legacy” body shapes) I just grit my teeth and bear it for the time being.

Some tricks I learned

Set the viewport to Wireframe view (that saves memory that is dedicated to displaying textures)

Render to a file instead of the the viewport or a separate window.  aAain this helps conserve memory as it is not actively using the system’s RAM to display the rendered scene as it is progressing.

Watch for items with high reflectivity. These are usually render killers in 32 bit.  I usually turn the reflectivity of items down if it will not affect the final rendered scene.

In “Render Settings”

Reduce the Render Bucket size to minimum (8) and reduce the Ray Depth to 1.

When possible use Shadow mapping as it is not as memory intensive as ray tracing especially when it comes to hair and foliage which are usually heavy in transmaps.

Sean Riesch - 24 November 2012 09:44 AM

there’s a 3GB option in Windows XP that might make slightly more memory available to your application; I can go find my notes on that if you want..

...as I discovered, this only works if you have XP Pro.

Good suggestions.  I tried all of that.  The thing that is killing me is the shadowing.  Raytraced crashes the program, it will go with deep shadow mapping but doesn’t look as good.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1