Digital Art Zone

 
     
smart content doesnt work
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29

even though i have lots of different types of materials for some figures it doesnt show up at all in smart content. Only materials that are availabe in smart content are the default one. How to make it work

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7619
Joined  2009-05-14

It would help if you provided information on what items you are having issues with as some older products don’t have Metadata yet hence there will not show up in Smart Content. However they will all show up in the “Content Library”

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29
Szark - 22 November 2012 11:44 AM

It would help if you provided information on what items you are having issues with as some older products don’t have Metadata yet hence there will not show up in Smart Content. However they will all show up in the “Content Library”

only the default stuff which you get in daz when u install it works.Rest of the content which you install seperately even though you have metdata it doesnt show up in smart content at all.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7619
Joined  2009-05-14

When you installed the new content “With Metadata” and opened Daz Studio, did you get the Metadata processing window?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29

No it didnt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 02:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2742
Joined  2009-02-24

I’ve only been using Daz for a short time, but I thought I’d add my input if it helps. I’ve discovered Daz generally displays content appropriate for the item you have selected, for example clothing materials if you have a dress selected, or skin if it’s a character. The first thing to do is ensure you’re selecting the correct model if you don’t immediately see your content, which you can do using the scene panel (by default this will be on the right-hand pane).

Also, as mentioned by Szark content tends to install metadata which is initialized when you run Daz. A window should pop up detailing the new content and then it will add the necessary information. Not all content does this though, so you might have to check your Content Library to find some items.

Other than that the only thing I can suggest you check is that the install directory matches that used by Daz. It’s a silly thing, but generally some of the most frustrating problems have the simplest answers. If you still get problems, post back with extra information such as what you’re trying to install and where and we might be able to help you further. Good luck.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7619
Joined  2009-05-14
omgwtfbbgxy - 23 November 2012 12:04 AM

No it didnt

Well there is your problem…It must have when you first install Daz Studio otherwise you would be seeing the default content…sounds like you turned off by mistake.

First lets turn it on F2 (Preferences) > Startup Tab > and check “Show Metadata Import Page

Close down Daz Studio and repopen…hopfully the Metadata will get processes….If not we have one more thing to try. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29
Szark - 23 November 2012 04:16 AM
omgwtfbbgxy - 23 November 2012 12:04 AM

No it didnt

Well there is your problem…It must have when you first install Daz Studio otherwise you would be seeing the default content…sounds like you turned off by mistake.

First lets turn it on F2 (Preferences) > Startup Tab > and check “Show Metadata Import Page

Close down Daz Studio and repopen…hopfully the Metadata will get processes….If not we have one more thing to try. smile

Well i did it but as usual it always gives me a error duplicate formulas found blah blah blah and processing close downs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7619
Joined  2009-05-14

This may apply to your issue I keep getting Duplicate Formula errors - what is happening? and Duplicate Formula Error

I didn’t ask earlier exactly what version of Daz Studio you are using so that above may be of some use.

Have you updated your Genesis related purchases?This thread Updated Genesis Products List & Thing To Be Aware Of shows what has been updated, reset your downloads in your account page under the “Itemized Order History” section and reinstall the updated content.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29

got rid of that error but still smart content is not working

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15
omgwtfbbgxy - 23 November 2012 10:08 AM

got rid of that error but still smart content is not working

Not working at all, or just not showing some products?

If it is not working at all, then your CMS is probably not running, check in the Processes in Task manager.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29
JimmyC_2009 - 23 November 2012 10:15 AM
omgwtfbbgxy - 23 November 2012 10:08 AM

got rid of that error but still smart content is not working

Not working at all, or just not showing some products?

If it is not working at all, then your CMS is probably not running, check in the Processes in Task manager.

Just showing default products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 12:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  158
Joined  2012-01-29

Ok it processed metadata for the content that i just installed. But what about the contents that i have already installed how to process metdata for that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7619
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok time to reset the metadata.

Go to the Content Library Pane (not Smart Content) and click on the Options box, refer to images below for guidance.

Image Attachments
ResetDatabaseNew.jpgResetDatabaseNew1.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 10:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07
omgwtfbbgxy - 23 November 2012 12:00 PM

Ok it processed metadata for the content that i just installed. But what about the contents that i have already installed how to process metdata for that.


Note that not all content has metadata yet. Newer content should have metadata and reimporting as Pete described above should work, but if you have older content its very likely some of that content won’t show up in Smart Content. Follow the Metadata Toolkit link in my sig to understand how you can create your own metadata.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile