Digital Art Zone

 
     
Installing daz content to Poserpro 64 bit.
Posted: 22 November 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Just done a new clean install of Posepro 2012 when I built my new PC, now putting Gen 4 figures back on and wondering I get content and getting rid of the message that says ,When used with Poser TM, “Victoria 4.1 Base” must be installed to the same directory as the application executable; due to restrictions on support file locations. Please select the directory that contains your Poser executable. ‘

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6204
Joined  2005-08-15

Select DAZ Studio as the target application, not Poser, and EXACTLY the same files will be installed.  The installer is looking for a program called poser.exe which Poser Pro does not have.

You must also install the V4 morphs, A4 and Gril4 etcetc, into the ame folder, and that applies to Morphs++ for V4 as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Shame one has to use a work around because the installer is such a pain.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2003-10-09

Do what most everyone else does and make a text doc in you PP2012 content dir and rename it poser.exe
or Any other Folder you want V4 in (like Her Own maybe?)

Profile