Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
AniMate2
Posted: 22 November 2012 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

What happened to Gofigure3D? Are they still in business? Their site seems to be running on automatic or just bounces to DAZ.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4717
Joined  2004-07-01
vindazi - 22 November 2012 08:08 AM

What happened to Gofigure3D? Are they still in business? Their site seems to be running on automatic or just bounces to DAZ.

yes they are still going - been helping with DS , I think it was posted some where .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

Does this mean that the aniblocks will someday work with Genesis?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15
vindazi - 22 November 2012 10:14 AM

Does this mean that the aniblocks will someday work with Genesis?

Most of them do now anyway.  Which ones don;t work for you?

There is a fix for the feet on the GoFigure site if that is what you mean.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

I did mean the feet and similar quirks that made me give up on AniMate2. If I was only doing a couple of scenes, it wouldn’t be an issue. But when you are trying to create a story with lots of 5-10 cuts, you kinda just want it to work? In the long list of work arounds that are required to create something more than 30 sec “isn’t this cute” clips, every work around is an opportunity to miss something that you catch at the last minute that causes you to have to do some massive reedit. Worse, you only see that foot sticking up when a viewer points it out to you.

That wasn’t supposed to be a rant, just an explanation of why, if it is known to be broken, it would be nice to get it fixed. I bought Animate 2 and some AniBlocks. I was set to buy more when I found out about the incompatibility between A2 and Gn. If they ever fix this incompatibilityI will try again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 05:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Hi,,,have you tried to apply this aniblock as sub track?
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8256/#109178

and you can adjust the foot poze by high heel off set,, ,

ofcourse,, I hope new   ani -block products for genesis will be rereased from go fgure or another bendor.

I need more and more anblock ^^;

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24
kitakoredaz - 23 November 2012 05:57 AM

Hi,,,have you tried to apply this aniblock as sub track?
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8256/#109178

and you can adjust the foot poze by high heel off set,, ,

ofcourse,, I hope new   ani -block products for genesis will be rereased from go fgure or another bendor.

I need more and more anblock ^^;

Where do put the .gfa file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

After create a figure, how do I save it so that it fully loads with all the props etc?

When I use the   “Save a new Character preset” sometimes I get a prompt saying I need to select an item. Others times it loads with wardrobe etc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Vindazi smile

you can save as a Daz Scene,. then you can use Merge to open that into another scene.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

I was able to find and use materials under the surfaces tab to apply the color and texture to the bow and arrow of arcane archery. See attachment.

Now I can’t seem to bring up a materials selections when I choose the bow. What step could I be leaving out?

Image Attachments
Archer.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24
3DAGE - 23 November 2012 11:56 AM

HI Vindazi smile

you can save as a Daz Scene,. then you can use Merge to open that into another scene.

Hope it helps smile

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15
vindazi - 23 November 2012 01:09 PM

I was able to find and use materials under the surfaces tab to apply the color and texture to the bow and arrow of arcane archery. See attachment.

Now I can’t seem to bring up a materials selections when I choose the bow. What step could I be leaving out?

You may not be selecting it at all.  You should use the Scene pane to select the Bow, then the surfaces will appear in the Surfaces tab.

You could also use the Texture Selection Tool, select the area on the bow that you want, when it lights up, clcik on it and then go to the Surfaces pane.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

Thanks I will try again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

I am trying to place Eastern Dragon poses into the correct folder. I am using Daz 4 on a Mac running 10.6 on and intel duocore 2 with 4 gigs of ram. Which of these folders should I put it into.

Image Attachments
My_Libray_screnshot.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24
JimmyC_2009 - 23 November 2012 01:17 PM
vindazi - 23 November 2012 01:09 PM

I was able to find and use materials under the surfaces tab to apply the color and texture to the bow and arrow of arcane archery. See attachment.

Now I can’t seem to bring up a materials selections when I choose the bow. What step could I be leaving out?

You may not be selecting it at all.  You should use the Scene pane to select the Bow, then the surfaces will appear in the Surfaces tab.

You could also use the Texture Selection Tool, select the area on the bow that you want, when it lights up, clcik on it and then go to the Surfaces pane.

OK I tried it and for some reason I still can’t get it to show up.

And where is the Texture Selection tool?

Image Attachments
Archer_Egypt_Bow.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2006-08-24

Now it is working again. but still quirky.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1