Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Why won’t Bryce 6.1 stay open?
Posted: 22 November 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-02-03

I bought Bryce 6 two years ago, and now it crashes every time I try to do even the simplest things.

I tried downloading Bryce 7, but the situation has not improved.
It asks for a name and serial number, but gives no indication of where they can be found.
I tried using the one from Bryce 6, but it wouldn’t accept it.

Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16766
Joined  2003-10-09

OK a few questions

Are you using a PC or a Mac, and what OS (or OS X)

Did you use the direct download link to get Bryce 7, or did you “purchase” it through the store.  If you used the direct link then try purchasing through the store. You will not need to re download, but it should then give you a serial number in your account here. It is stll 100% discount, but puts the donwload into your order history.

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/software/bryce/bryce-7-pro

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-02-03

OSX 10.7.5 (Lion)

Went there, and followed your instructions, but I received no serial number, and it still asks for one.
That page mentions known issues with OSX Lion.
Does Bryce 6.1 have those same issues?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16766
Joined  2003-10-09

I am not certain, but I would imagine so.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-02-03

Are there issues with Mountain Lion? (OSX 8)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16766
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes same problems.  Daz are hoping they can get Bryce to work under the newer OS Xs, but there is no date given on that.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6941
Joined  2005-08-15
tenorlord - 22 November 2012 10:27 AM

Are there issues with Mountain Lion? (OSX 8)


From the Product Page:

There are known issues running under Mac OSX Lion. We do not recommend using this platform for Bryce 7.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16766
Joined  2003-10-09

Jimmy, the OP has already discovered that, he did ask about Mountain Lion, which is the even newer version, but does have the same problems as far as Bryce is concerned, even though the product page only mentions Lion.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6941
Joined  2005-08-15

Opps - sorry, shouldn’t have butted in red face

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3772
Joined  2004-10-01

Provided I got it right, any Mac OS that does exclusively support the Intel processor won’t run any Bryce version from 1. up to 7.1.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
tenorlord - 22 November 2012 10:01 AM

OSX 10.7.5 (Lion)

Went there, and followed your instructions, but I received no serial number, and it still asks for one.
That page mentions known issues with OSX Lion.
Does Bryce 6.1 have those same issues?

Yes, unfortunately when Apple switched to OSX Lion they dropped a 3rd party emulator called Rosetta that basically allowed the newer OS to work with some coding based on an old motorola chipset that used to be in Macs but has since been replaced by intel. I’m not sure how far back that old motorola code goes but I believe it goes back to at least Bryce 5 if not all the way back to the original version of Bryce. So what that unfortunately means for Mac users is that there are only two options for using Bryce. Either get an older system capable of running the last OSX version before lion or use something like parallels to be able to run Windows on you Mac and then use that to run the windows version of Bryce.

I know neither solution is ideal but for now that’s all there is aside from giving up on Bryce all together. Hopefully they will get it working in the future but there is no promised timeframe for when that might happen so it could be quite a while.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18

Do we really need all these threads on the same subject?  People, there IS a search button/link after all…  Sorry but I can’t even count the number of threads on this exact same subject I’ve seen in the couple months since I’ve been back here and it gets very old after a bit.

Maybe we need an up to date FAQ thread?

I really feel for all of the mac lion users out there, it would bother me to no end if the same thing happened to me but a little looking around will quickly reveal the answers you seek.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16766
Joined  2003-10-09

It actually isn’t quite the same GreyMouser69 as the OP was originally asking about Bryce 6.1.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-02-03

Looks like I’ll have to go back to my old G4 and Bryce 5.
The G4 is frozen into OSX 10.3 by audio software/hardware for it’s primary function.
I hope I didn’t throw Bryce 5 away to make room on the drive!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1750
Joined  2007-12-10

No need to go back to Bryce5. Bryce 7 should work fine on your G4… Or at least I think it will, not sure I know anyone who’s tried it. smile

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 November 2012 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2010-02-03

Due to the usual tendency towards “software bloat”, Bryce 5 might run a bit faster.
Is there some compelling reason to use B7? Some new trick or ability?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1