Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can’t categorize item
Posted: 21 November 2012 03:09 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16

I downloaded this very awesome jewelry:
http://www.sharecg.com/v/46958/View/11/Poser/Mman-Jewelry

But it is a bit stubborn!
I can’t make it categorize >>
If I right-click the item and put it in the category I want, it moves the maps but they are empty.
I redownloaded and reinstalled but still the same.
I tried other items and they give no problems at all!
It’s so odd!
Am I missing something?

 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6204
Joined  2005-08-15

I just tried this, and it works OK for me.  I selected them all by Ctrl clicking in the Props folder, right clicked, and selected Categorise.  I put them into a folder I have, and created a new sub-folder.  They all load fine.

Browse to File Location takes me to the correct folder.  Did you do the same thing?

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15323
Joined  2003-10-09

Does it use mats or textures.  If it’s poser materials, then that is the same as using shaders in DS. 

Poser shaders won’t work in DS, equally DS shaders won’t work in Poser.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6204
Joined  2005-08-15

There are no textures with them, so maybe they do use Poser shaders Pam.

They work just as well with DS shaders though.

Image Attachments
Rend_1a.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16
JimmyC_2009 - 21 November 2012 03:44 PM

I just tried this, and it works OK for me.  I selected them all by Ctrl clicking in the Props folder, right clicked, and selected Categorise.  I put them into a folder I have, and created a new sub-folder.  They all load fine.

Browse to File Location takes me to the correct folder.  Did you do the same thing?

Yup, exactly the same!
I tried another item from ShareCG and that also doesn’t categorize.
Two hour ago I categorized a couch from ShareCG and that worked fine, but all of a sudden no other ShareCG items works!
I’m going to try other non-DAZ items, just a sec…

EDIT
Only the last couple of items I downloaded from SHarCG wont work.
Maybe there’some corruption in the downloads or something only way I can explain it ><
I am going to try tomorrow again to redownload and see if it makes a difference!

Indeed no shaders as they are Poserfiles, but the obj. should work just fine and it does.
I just can’t make a reference for it somehow!
It’s getting late here, thanks for thinking with me so far :D
I’m going to have a good night’s sleep and try again…probably I am scrambling something up due to insomnia!

 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 06:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  284
Joined  2012-02-12

Have you tried to see if other things you categorized will work? When this happened it me, it didn’t matter if was from Sharecg or Daz. If nothing shows up in the proper spots when you categorize it, your content database may be corrupted. That has happened to me twice so far.  I’ve learned to back up a lot, because the first time it happened I lost 3 weeks of work.

Here’s the thread I posted about my problem the first time it happened. Answer #8 has a link that was quite helpful as well. (Although my database was so corrupted it didn’t help. But it might help you.)

The second time it happened to me I did a content database search and then categorized from the search instead of going to the file source. Who knows if that’s the reason why my database got corrupted again, but I’m not doing that again. smile

And now off I go to back up my content database again…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16

Oh dear lord, please don’t let this be the case because I have also spend weeks in categorizing Oo

EDIT
Running the process now…
I am an atheist, but at times like these I pray LOL

 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16

WAHOO!!!
IT WORKED
It friggin worked!

Thank you for helping me out *throws flowers*

The jewelry is now sitting snug with the other gems as I wanted them to!

Image Attachments
dddd.jpg
 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  284
Joined  2012-02-12

I’m so glad it worked for you. I remember I spent a whole day trying to figure out the problem, so I had to jump in when I read about your problem. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 11:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16

I am going to place it in this old thread of mine, because it has everything to do with the categories I have…or I HAD
After I installed the newest DAZ version, all of my handmade categories are gone and also the search function within DAZ isn’t working anymore.
Ontop of that, the category section isn’t working at all anymore, the alfabetical list is gone.
How can I make the search function work again and how can I make a copy of the way I categorized my purchases?
It’s such a pain finding anything now and I am reluctant to categorized everything again before I am sure there is a way I can safe it.

 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6204
Joined  2005-08-15

All of what you jsut reported, is caused by the Content Management Service (CMS) not running.

Go to Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D, and restart it from there.  If that still doesn’t work, you may have to uninstall CMS first from the same place, and then reinstall DS4.6 to get it to work properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1608
Joined  2012-09-16

You were right Jimmy!

On my quest I happen to come across this thread: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/22686/

And it worked, back to rendering again ^^
Thanks for your time smile

 Signature 

You’re welcome to visit my GALLERY
Need a review or looking for tips? Pay a visit HERE

Profile