Digital Art Zone

 
     
Jaggy deep shadow maps in hardware.
Posted: 20 November 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

I have no problem with shadows in software, but in hardware, the shadows are blocky, even when softened. I don’t remember it always being this way. Does anyone have a fix for this? Using an Nvidia GEForce 8400 GS

Image Attachments
listen0040.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 06:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

What versions of software are you running?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

It happens in DS3A as well as 4.5

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 06:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

What Nvidia driver version?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

9.18.13.697

2012/10/02

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 11:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Try rolling back to the previous driver version…or to the latest.  (I’d try the earlier one, first.)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 11:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

I just rolled up. The previous version was the start of my troubles. For a while, maybe a year,  no matter what I did, it said I had a problem with the driver.  It seems like my display just doesn’t look as good all around lately. Maybe it’s the card.

But I went to my nvidia settings and pushed everything up to quality, plus set the render settings in Daz. It got a little better.

Image Attachments
test2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 11:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

Crap! And in the very next render it’s back to full jaggies!

I’m buying a new card tonight!

Image Attachments
test_3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

I re-installed the drivers and there were errors it found problems with OpenGL three times early on and interrupted the installation, but once it was done, it didn’t mention any error. I was thinking of uninstalling my card and trying the motherboard card before making a purchase. I know it’s slower, but it’s faster than software, and at least on the Nvidia, I think I can cope with the render quality—but I think I remember hating the anti-aliasing of the hardware render.

In the video below, which I made over a year ago, you can see the jaggies also flicker in places.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9aGowUcOwQ[/youtube]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Almost a year ago now, I grabbed a cheap GT430, it’s an OpenGL 4 and has OpenCL/CUDA capabilities…and I haven’t had any DS problems with it…Newegg has the same model (the 1 GB version) for $40 right now.  I do a lot of stuff in Blender and use the GPU rendering in the Cycles render engine, along with playing around with Luxrender.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130656

I think most if not all the problem IS the card…and while you may not get the ‘jaggies’, using the onboard video is going to eat into your system RAM, too…so if that is 4 GB or less you chance running into out of memory conditions for DS.

But a couple of other things…go into to Nvidia controls and make sure that everything is set to the ‘application’...AA. anistropic and so on.  Also over-ride the refresh rate and ‘unlock’ it…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

Well, I bought a GEForce GT610 with a 2 GB frame buffer. Same thing.

Ripped out both cards and used my motherboard and got flawless shadows. I’m done. No more cards until my next computer. Returning the new card.

Image Attachments
test4.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

Hah! I actually like the card renders now, but Hitfilm won’t run with my motherboard card. Says it doesn’t meet the minimum requirements. I’ll have to reinstall the original GE Force—at least when it comes time to edit. Time for a new computer. I bet that card would have worked in another computer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2006-04-01

I don’t believe it! I had to place the card back in because of the computer’s slowness without it. The single setting I had not tweaked down to zero was the pixel buffer. I turned it off and now I get decent shadows with the card.

Image Attachments
convo_4.jpg
Profile