Digital Art Zone

 
     
Failed to load script file error in previous DS version
Posted: 19 November 2012 06:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

That’s the problem with encrypted scripts…they are more or less tied to the version they are encrypted in.

One option, I guess, would be to go the full, compiled plug in route, since I doubt you would go with unencrypted scripts that get compiled at runtime, by the current running version…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Simple solution is to encrypt them in the oldest version of DS you have. You can safely ignore any errors the script IDE of said old DS version throws at you, of course, as long as the script works in whichever version it is supposed to work..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  819
Joined  2009-12-07

Thanks guys. I’m guessing I’ll be installing DS3 again grin

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15717
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, the binary formats (.dsb and .dse) are version-tagged and DS won’t even try to open a file from a newer version. It would be hard to have older versions know how new a file they could safely open, I suppose, but it is generally an annoyance rather than a help.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile