Digital Art Zone

 
     
Light Dome LE for DAZ Studio 4?
Posted: 19 November 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  47
Joined  2010-06-28

Hi,

I am thinking about buying one of the Light Dome products, but since Light Dome Pro 1 & 2 are only compatible with DAZ Studio 3 and I might switch to DAZ Studio 4.5, I was thinking about Light Dome LE.

Does anybody own the product or knows if it will work together with DS4.5??

Thanks!

ThePatrick

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 November 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2004-11-08

I don’t think it is.. but it seems to me I read in one of the forums .. that if you create your scene in 3.x and then import it into 4.5 it may work. BUT.. One it’s own in 4.5 NO. I’d check with Dreamlight about that before you bought it..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8668
Joined  2009-05-14

If the item is not a PLUG-IN then it will work. LDP2 is a plug-in but I don’t think LD LE is as I don’t have it myself.

It has been a running moan for a while now about Dreamlight not ugrading their products for DS4.5

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4142
Joined  2012-02-06

Light Dome Pro and Studio Light Pro (and Light Dome LE and presumably Studio Light LE, though I haven’t tried that one) work fine in DS4 and DS4.5 (despite what the product pages say). Some of the newer ones like Light Dome Pro 2 do not.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 November 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2332
Joined  2010-12-18

The older non-plugin stuff works fine as they were just light presets. so the original LDP works fine.

Some people have said they saved out their LDP 2 presets as scenes for Daz and then opened them in 4. They lose the functionality of the plug in had but at least they had the lights set up.

 Signature 

My deviantArt Pinup Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 07:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  47
Joined  2010-06-28

Thank you for all your answers till now!

As I have seen, there is an interesting new product here:


http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/skies-of-economy

Haven’t had time to compare it yet—but seems rather interesting to me!

Thanks very much!

/juergen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2015 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2175
Joined  2012-06-29

Not sure if anyone is watching this thread anymore… it’s so old… but….

I have Daz 4.6…. the lights seem to work and it renders (sloooooooowly)... Depends on my settings but not as fast as claimed… But that’s ok… I have patience wink  My problem is… there are no backgrounds showing up on the dome…
This is the product I just purchased… http://www.daz3d.com/light-dome-le-for-d-s
It says the package includes.. 16 Matching Sky Photo Backgrounds ...
Anyone know what I need to do to get them to show up???
I bought the package for the backgrounds AND lights.
Seems to me a lot of these older products need to be updated… A few of the video links on the page don’t work either.. they are 404 Not Found!

 Signature 

To see more of my artwork please visit my DeviantArt page… http://llolalane.deviantart.com/ grin
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#galleries/237/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 April 2015 03:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2008-01-13

Io uso con successo,Studio LightPro in DazStudio 4.7

Profile