Digital Art Zone

 
     
should i reset to factory settings?
Posted: 18 November 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Hi
I seem to have a problem. Until recently i have been able to select something, a body part for example, simply by clicking on it. Then for no reason i can se, that option seems to have vanished. I can still select an object by clicking on it, but not a body part. I think this might require some kind of reset, but all i can find is one that resets everything to factory settings. If i use this will i lose any scenes i have saved?
Or perhaps there is something else i can do.
Help would be very much appreciated

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

And the answer is? well i never was known for my patience, so i went ahead and did it. Made little difference to my content, none that i can see. What is differnet is that now i cant even click in the work area, every time i do the thing just crashes. I will include my system info just in case it might be useful.

Model Name: iMac
  Model Identifier: iMac12,2
  Processor Name: Intel Core i5
  Processor Speed: 2.7 GHz
  Number of Processors: 1
  Total Number of Cores: 4
  L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
  L3 Cache: 6 MB
  Memory: 20 GB
  Boot ROM Version: IM121.0047.B1E
  SMC Version (system): 1.72f2
  Serial Number (system): C02H93HXDHJP
  Hardware UUID: DF484AB5-A3C5-55FF-82F1-46332E33E148

As for the version of Daz i am using. Its 4.5.0.137 pro
It was working with no problems at all until this happened.
Could do with some help to be honest
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Depending on style/layout the tools will appear in different places…but they should all be found under Tools,

Take a few minutes and switch between a couple of them…like the Universal and Node selection…

Umm…as to why a reset to default is crashing…no idea.

Image Attachments
screen26.png
 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Thanks mjc. i normally have the universal selected by default, but its not the tool thats the problem. Maybe i ma not explaining myself properly. Okay, if i have spot render selected then of course i wont be able to select a body part by clicking on it, trust me i have spent lots of time wondering why nothing was happening when i had the spot render selected. No fool like an old one is there? For some reason though, and i was in mid workflow, nothing obvious had changed, i tried to select a body part so that i could pose it, and it failed to respond. Which is where things began.
Now i have reset Daz to factory default, and i find things have got worse, in that whenever i try to click into the work area, it just crashes. I wondered if this might be some problem with something included in the scene. To eliminate this i loaded another scene, and it made no difference, it still crashes as soon as i click into the work area. I am starting to think it may be necessary to re install daz from scratch, which is a nuisance but that the way i may have to go unless some kind soul has any answers.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 11:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

You may have already checked this, but in the Scene pane, you can click on the little arrow (as shown below), and that makes any of the body parts of Genesis (in this case) unselectable.  Is that maybe the problem?

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Hi Jimmy
I have noticed that before though never, apart from by accident, clicked on it. However i checked and the thing is marked with an X so i dont think its the cause of the original problem. The check mark does not seem to respond to being clicked on anyway, though whether this is because of some other problem i have no idea.
Couple of things that i need help with. As things stand right now i cannot use Daz at all because any time click on the work pane to do anything the thing crashes. I can use tools like the camera controls on the pane but if i touch the pane itself, it crashes.
Do you think that if i re install Daz i might solve this problem. If so, do i currently have the most up to date version, because to be honest, i have lost track of what the latest release is.
Hope screen shots will assist
Appreciate your help

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-11-18_at_17.42_.15_.pngScreen_Shot_2012-11-18_at_17.44_.17_.pngScreen_Shot_2012-11-18_at_17.49_.04_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

That old patience thing bit me yet again. So i removed Daz and then installed it fresh, and it still crashes!
What next then?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

The little ‘x’ marks mean that nothing can be selected of course, and these should toggle ON and OFF by clicking on them in the Scene pane.  When you click on them, they should change to a ‘tick’ mark.  Is that not happening for you?

I can’t find anything that would cause these to be permanently switched to the ‘Unselectable’ position.  The only other thing that I can think of is the Interface Settings.  I am posting an image of mine.  If you set yours the same, does that help?

After having reset to factory defaults AND re-installing, I really cannot think what is going on at all.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Hi
I have been trying to work this out for some time now. I could not avoid 4.5.137 from crashing at all, every time i clicked on the work surface it crashed. So in desperation i removed it again. I then installed the previous version DS4.5.114, this does not crash, indeed it appears to be working as it should. There are some points that might be of interest. The little x marks are clickable on this version, and as mentioned they do stop things being selected. On the newer version, for some reason those marks were showing the x, which must mean i accidentally clicked the top one and shut down the entire figure, making it impossible to select anything. Voila, dim wit strikes again.
However on the newer version i could not change the X to a tick, it would not respond, which may mean i did something to prevent a change being made.
All this probably means that a little knowledge is a dangerous thing in my hands.
I cannot explain why the thing kept crashing, all i know is that if had to suffer my bungling, i would crash too.
I suppose its a question of trying to install the new version again and see if it works.
Thank you for your help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

Good, at least you are getting somewhere smile

Just to let you know, the latest version is 4.5.1.6, and there were a lot of bugs fixed in that release, it is the one I am using.  It is not a Beta release

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Gosh, well maybe thats the solution, only thing is i cant recall how to get the updated version, can you help please

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

You should probably buy it from the store as usual, just a mo….

The latest one I can find is here : http://www.daz3d.com/shop/daz-studio-4-pro

You could try resetting your download from the Itemised Order History, if that doesn’t get you 4.5.1.6, the link above will.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 05:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  251
Joined  2010-07-20

Thank you so much. I thought i had to buy it but there were two versions and i could not see which was the correct one. I now have the correct version installed and it seems fine, well almost. Thank you again

Profile