Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to clean morph settings out of pose presets.
Posted: 17 November 2012 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-08-15

I noticed that with several pose presets from various internet sources (free and commercial) the morph settings of the figure changes also
when the pose preset is apply’d.

For example when applying a pose to genesis, the victori5 morph controll also go’s to max, also when it is a male figure ??!!!

Is there a way to clean up / edit this pose presets so that i can remove the morph settings.

(Daz studio 4.5, genesis full morph, V5 /M5 full morph, V4,2 full morph)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22

Holding the ctrl key while clicking the pose gives you a popup window where you can untick the morphs and other things.

That’s what i do when i encounter such poses. smile


Grtz Jean-Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-08-15
jeanke - 17 November 2012 02:03 PM

Holding the ctrl key while clicking the pose gives you a popup window where you can untick the morphs and other things.

That’s what i do when i encounter such poses. smile


Grtz Jean-Claude

Yes, that way i can change settings. But haw do i save the new settings as permanent ?

Also 1 of the problems is caused by something called Victoria 5.1 i downloaded it as a freebee from one of the popular content websites,
But it looks like a kind of joke virus. It has no added functionality but gives all models when loaded boobs en very pointed nipples. Also the default genesis model.

I have to put the controll Victoria 5.1 back to 50% after each time i load/merge a model. I already deleted all files i could find for victoria 5.1
butt the controll is still there, and still pestering me.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  144
Joined  2006-01-22

Well for the poses you could resave them without the morphs tickt in the popup.
Best you try it and save them in another map.
Wouldn’t know any other way i’m affraid.

As for your V5.1, no clue . Can imagin it’s anoying.

Sorry couldn’t be of more help.

Grtz Jean-Claude

Edit: just in case, go to File, Save As, Pose Preset

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 November 2012 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-08-15
jeanke - 19 November 2012 01:45 PM

Well for the poses you could resave them without the morphs tickt in the popup.
Best you try it and save them in another map.
Wouldn’t know any other way i’m affraid.

As for your V5.1, no clue . Can imagin it’s anoying.

Sorry couldn’t be of more help.

Grtz Jean-Claude

Edit: just in case, go to File, Save As, Pose Preset

Ok thaks i will try

About the V5.1 i posted a warning and solution here http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/11806/

Profile