Digital Art Zone

 
     
How can I open Bryce Scenery in DS
Posted: 16 November 2012 06:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  155
Joined  2011-10-27

OK - it’s a few weeks since I looked at Bryce - having got the landscape as I want it.

Now I have my model with clothing and I want to add it to my scene.

When I add my model to Bryce I cannot adjust poses without messing about and I want to open my scene in DS so I can move my model into the position and pose I want within that scene.

I see people have generated scenes with buildings props etc which look fabulous but I cannot get a model and my own scenery together in a way I can edit it as I need.

Can anyone offer tips please - is this where carrara comes in or what?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
tdrd - 16 November 2012 06:34 PM

OK - it’s a few weeks since I looked at Bryce - having got the landscape as I want it.

Now I have my model with clothing and I want to add it to my scene.

When I add my model to Bryce I cannot adjust poses without messing about and I want to open my scene in DS so I can move my model into the position and pose I want within that scene.

I see people have generated scenes with buildings props etc which look fabulous but I cannot get a model and my own scenery together in a way I can edit it as I need.

Can anyone offer tips please - is this where carrara comes in or what?

Thanks

forget going from Bryce to DS .
you have to go from DS to Bryce
or get Carrara

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  155
Joined  2011-10-27

I was afraid of that… I’m totally out of funds for Carrara and Bryce bridge to DS is not brilliant.

Can you import an image from Bryce into DS 4.5???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
tdrd - 16 November 2012 08:29 PM

I was afraid of that… I’m totally out of funds for Carrara and Bryce bridge to DS is not brilliant.

Can you import an image from Bryce into DS 4.5???

do you mean a back ground - sure .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17049
Joined  2003-10-09

Check through this thread for info on using the DS to Bryce bridge.  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/10508/

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1334
Joined  2006-08-19

Daz Studio into Bryce works pretty well,

here is a Poser character opened in DS then bridged to Bryce

Image Attachments
James-sunset.jpg
 Signature 

http://rarethdigitalmusings.blogspot.com/

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/35801

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2003-10-09
Rareth - 17 November 2012 09:59 AM

Daz Studio into Bryce works pretty well,

here is a Poser character opened in DS then bridged to Bryce

It works OK…..........until you want to do character animation.

Profile