How can I open Bryce Scenery in DS

tdrdtdrd Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

OK - it's a few weeks since I looked at Bryce - having got the landscape as I want it.

Now I have my model with clothing and I want to add it to my scene.

When I add my model to Bryce I cannot adjust poses without messing about and I want to open my scene in DS so I can move my model into the position and pose I want within that scene.

I see people have generated scenes with buildings props etc which look fabulous but I cannot get a model and my own scenery together in a way I can edit it as I need.

Can anyone offer tips please - is this where carrara comes in or what?

Thanks

Comments

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,523
    edited December 1969

    tdrd said:
    OK - it's a few weeks since I looked at Bryce - having got the landscape as I want it.

    Now I have my model with clothing and I want to add it to my scene.

    When I add my model to Bryce I cannot adjust poses without messing about and I want to open my scene in DS so I can move my model into the position and pose I want within that scene.

    I see people have generated scenes with buildings props etc which look fabulous but I cannot get a model and my own scenery together in a way I can edit it as I need.

    Can anyone offer tips please - is this where carrara comes in or what?

    Thanks

    forget going from Bryce to DS .
    you have to go from DS to Bryce
    or get Carrara

  • tdrdtdrd Posts: 0
    edited November 2012

    I was afraid of that... I'm totally out of funds for Carrara and Bryce bridge to DS is not brilliant.

    Can you import an image from Bryce into DS 4.5???

    Post edited by tdrd on
  • bighbigh Posts: 5,523
    edited December 1969

    tdrd said:
    I was afraid of that... I'm totally out of funds for Carrara and Bryce bridge to DS is not brilliant.

    Can you import an image from Bryce into DS 4.5???

    do you mean a back ground - sure .

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,842
    edited December 1969

    Check through this thread for info on using the DS to Bryce bridge. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/10508/

  • RarethRareth Posts: 1,457
    edited December 1969

    Daz Studio into Bryce works pretty well,

    here is a Poser character opened in DS then bridged to Bryce

    James-sunset.jpg
    1754 x 875 - 865K
  • UVDanUVDan Posts: 98
    edited December 1969

    Rareth said:
    Daz Studio into Bryce works pretty well,

    here is a Poser character opened in DS then bridged to Bryce

    It works OK.............until you want to do character animation.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel