Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Guillaume Hair?
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09

It looks very nice, but what is “fibermesh”?  Will it work in Poser (without DSON)? 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13404
Joined  2003-10-09

As far as Poser and DS are concerned it’s just mesh - Fibremesh (probably TM) is the hair system in ZBrush 4, which can be handled like dynamic hair in that application and then baked to geometry for export to OBJ. So it should work in anything that will read the supported file formats.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 05:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks, that sounds interesting.  Into the cart it goes!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Will it work in Carrara?  I’ve tried opening it up in C8 pro and the program hangs every time.  I’ve tried reinstalling the hair but it still hangs the program.  I know it’s supposed to be memory intensive for renders (per the website info), but over 30 minutes just to load tells me somethings wrong.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

Anyone render this yet?

I’m considering buying it, but only if it looks as good as it does in the promos. Conforming short hair has so far been a bane for me, the sides never look right. This looks like it might solve that issue.

If it catches on I’d like to see more styles.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09

I rendered it.  Just slapped it on M4 to check and make sure it worked in Poser. I should probably turn down the lights a little; the render came out a little overexposed.  But all in all, I’m happy with the hair.  It’s perhaps a little thin at the sides, but it’s not too noticeable.

Image Attachments
guillaume.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  157
Joined  2003-10-09

remember that there is a skull cap prop with it to help with the thinness.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

This is cut from larger render to show the hair better.
The render times increase substantially using UberEnvironment, so you need to pay extra attention to those settings

Image Attachments
guilltest.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 01:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

Looks good,

So, do the sides actually conform to the head? This was always the major problem with other short hair, the top would conform to the head, but, the sides would be left flapping uselessly leaving the hair looking like a cheap wig.

I use an UberEnvironment light in Poser but don’t find that increases render times. I’ll see what happens…

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09
Rogerbee - 08 December 2012 01:41 AM

So, do the sides actually conform to the head? This was always the major problem with other short hair, the top would conform to the head, but, the sides would be left flapping uselessly leaving the hair looking like a cheap wig.

It conforms very well.  It looks to me like this hair uses a trick people have long used with dynamic hair.  The skullcap actually sits a little inside the head, at least at the sides/front.  That way, you can’t see the skullcap and the strands appear to be coming out of the scalp. It does not look like a wig, but the hair does look a little thin at the edges.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 December 2012 05:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

Nice,

It sounds like the answer to my prayers! This is definitely something that should go beyond a one off. I’m sure I heard that Mec4D was working on this too, I’ll have to go to her forums and see if she’s made any progress.

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

Help me!!

I just can’t get this to work! Where do I install it!? I first installed it to where Genesis is installed, it took ages to load and Poser kept stopping. Then, I uninstalled it, reinstalled it to my Poser library, it still wouldn’t load. I tried re-downloading the installer and reinstalled it and when I tried to load it it caused Poser to stop responding so much it crashed! During the installation process it mentioned a desktop shortcut relating to Updating, but, one never appeared.

What am I doing wrong!? I’m using Windows 8, does that make any difference!?

I really like the look of this hair, but it’s money down the drain if I can’t use it!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 02:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09

Remember DAZ’s 30-day money back guarantee.  It’s not money down the drain yet.

This hair is very high-poly.  It takes a long time to load.  You have to be patient.  If your computer is underpowered, it might cause Poser to crash.

Another possibility is that Windows’ UAC is causing a problem.  I am on Windows 7, but I assume the issue is the same with Windows 8.  Your Poser content should not be installed in the Program Files or Program Files(x86) folders.  Those folders are protected for security reasons, and there are all kinds of problems if you install content in them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 02:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

I never had problems before, even with the libraries in Program Files. Also, I wouldn’t call an HP Pavilion dv6 with 8GB of RAM and a quad core Intel 2ghz processor underpowered.

I suppose I could try reinstalling Poser and not using Program Files. What I could then do is copy all the stuff from my current Runtime over to the new folders.

It’s worth a shot I guess!

CHEERS

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  2003-10-09
Rogerbee - 20 December 2012 02:28 PM

I never had problems before, even with the libraries in Program Files. Also, I wouldn’t call an HP Pavilion dv6 with 8GB of RAM and a quad core Intel 2ghz processor underpowered.

I suppose I could try reinstalling Poser and not using Program Files. What I could then do is copy all the stuff from my current Runtime over to the new folders.

It’s worth a shot I guess!

CHEERS

You don’t have to re-install Poser.  Just move the runtime, and re-attach it like you would any external runtime.  Poser itself can be in Program Files.

I don’t know what version of Poser you have, but newer versions no longer install the runtime into the Poser file.  It’s in documents and settings, or some such thing.  (It also lets you specify where you want it.  I have mine on an external drive.)

(FWIW, my computer has a faster processor and more RAM than yours, and this hair is still very slooooooooooow to load.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2300
Joined  2007-12-13

I reinstalled Poser, which is Poser Pro 2012 by the way, and moved everything to My Documents. Guillaume hair still caused it to grind to a halt, if that’s what FibreMesh hair does, they can keep it!

I’m off to get my money back, all it caused was so much needless hassle!

CHEERS!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1