Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Daz Studio 4.5 Unable to render, mo rendering engine available
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi

I decided to take the plunge and try DS 4.5 but now when I try to render I get this message:

Unable to render, no rendering engine available

Was working fine with Ds 4 so wondering if anyone knows what is causing it.

with this PC I’m on win XP pro with 3 gig of ram.

Cheers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

What’s the log file have to say?

That sounds like the message that shows up in the dialog/error box…there should be more detail in the log.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

Well I tried a reinstall and that didn’t do anything.

Can someone remind me how to find the log file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

Ha found the log file.

here are a few lines that might be relevant.

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzdelightrenderer.dll failed to load. Cannot load library C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzdelightrenderer.dll:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzscriptedrenderer.dll failed to load. Cannot load library C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzscriptedrenderer.dll:

WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout “” to QWidget “”, which already has a layout
Total class factories: 1198
WARNING: 3DConnexion Plug-in Error: Could not create Device, CoCreateInstance failed
3D mouse support library could not be loaded.
Creating interface
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport1.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport2.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport3.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport4.
Executing startup script…
Started in: C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4
DAZ Studio Started
Creating Pixel Buffer
Pixel buffer - Width: 1024 Height: 1024
Compiling OpenGL Shader…
Fragment Shader:
Fragment Shader compiled successfully.
Linking Shader:
Fragment info

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
artbyphil - 16 November 2012 04:57 PM

Ha found the log file.

here are a few lines that might be relevant.

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzdelightrenderer.dll failed to load. Cannot load library C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzdelightrenderer.dll:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzscriptedrenderer.dll failed to load. Cannot load library C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins\dzscriptedrenderer.dll:

Well…slightly more helpful.

What are your machine specs? (Yes, XP and 3 gigs of RAM…video card, CPU, etc)

Did you uninstall 4 before installing 4.5?

What is the date/version/info on those two dlls (the path they should be found is listed in what I quoted..just right click on them and select Properties…that should give the info).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 05:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

When I installed 4.5 it uninstalled version 4. I’ve also manually uninstalled and reinstalled to see if that makes a difference.

Yea it is a pretty old PC but it always run DS well up till now. Maybe I’ll have to stick to an older version on here and put the new version on the laptop. I’ve not risked it on there yet.

Here’s more info:

Processor:          AMD XP 2.4
Graphics card:  GeForce FX 5500

The dates on the dlls are:

dzdelightrenderer.dll 16 November 2012, 22:28:53

dzscriptedrenderer.dll 16 November 2012, 22:28:54

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 06:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Well one possible problem…that’s an OpenGL 1.4 card and the minimum required OpenGL version of 4.5 is 1.6. (2.2 is the minimum recommended version).

And the probably killer…AMD XP 2.4…4.5 requires a dual core processor.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

I missed that bit of info about needing a dule core.!

OK I’ll uninstall and attempt to find my version 4 to put back on.

what was the last version of 4 released?

I’ll give this a go on the laptop which is an i3 duel core , hopefully I’ll have more success.

I must get a new desktop PC when money allows

thanks for the help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1860
Joined  2006-02-17
mjc1016 - 16 November 2012 06:21 PM

Well one possible problem…that’s an OpenGL 1.4 card and the minimum required OpenGL version of 4.5 is 1.6. (2.2 is the minimum recommended version).

And the probably killer…AMD XP 2.4…4.5 requires a dual core processor.

It doesn’t REQUIRE a dual-core.  I’ve successfully run 4.5.1.6 on a single core celeron on a 32 bit chipset.  It wasn’t too terribly pleasant but it DOES work.  The OpenGL layer level shouldn’t affect 3Delight in software rendering mode.  Besides that, the error that’s being thrown is from Windows before 3DL can even start.

The problem is most likely a runtime mismatch on the DLLs in Windows.

The first thing to do is to make sure that Windows is fully updated, then uninstall DS4.5 and then manually delete the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4” folder as well as the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service” folder.

Then reboot the system to clear and reload the OS.  Then load the proper version (bit level) of 4.5.1.6 for your OS.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 04:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

cheers, I’ll give that a try later see what happens.

I’ve also got ds3 on this PC could that be something to do with the problem ?

wanted to keep that on as it runs better but wanted D’s 4 for Genesis.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 04:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1860
Joined  2006-02-17
artbyphil - 17 November 2012 04:14 AM

cheers, I’ll give that a try later see what happens.

I’ve also got ds3 on this PC could that be something to do with the problem ?

wanted to keep that on as it runs better but wanted D’s 4 for Genesis.

DS3 shouldn’t cause a problem.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09
Kendall Sears - 17 November 2012 03:56 AM
mjc1016 - 16 November 2012 06:21 PM

Well one possible problem…that’s an OpenGL 1.4 card and the minimum required OpenGL version of 4.5 is 1.6. (2.2 is the minimum recommended version).

And the probably killer…AMD XP 2.4…4.5 requires a dual core processor.

It doesn’t REQUIRE a dual-core.  I’ve successfully run 4.5.1.6 on a single core celeron on a 32 bit chipset.  It wasn’t too terribly pleasant but it DOES work.  The OpenGL layer level shouldn’t affect 3Delight in software rendering mode.  Besides that, the error that’s being thrown is from Windows before 3DL can even start.

The problem is most likely a runtime mismatch on the DLLs in Windows.

The first thing to do is to make sure that Windows is fully updated, then uninstall DS4.5 and then manually delete the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4” folder as well as the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service” folder.

Then reboot the system to clear and reload the OS.  Then load the proper version (bit level) of 4.5.1.6 for your OS.

Kendall

OK tried that but still no success I’m afraid.

Everything else in the program works fine just will not render.

Think it just doesn’t like this computer for some reason

UPDATE:

Just altered the render settings to number 3 and it renders then but on higher quality it does not. I assume the fault is that my graphics card will not work with this version of 3D delight so its back to version 4 I suppose.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1860
Joined  2006-02-17
artbyphil - 17 November 2012 09:56 AM
Kendall Sears - 17 November 2012 03:56 AM
mjc1016 - 16 November 2012 06:21 PM

Well one possible problem…that’s an OpenGL 1.4 card and the minimum required OpenGL version of 4.5 is 1.6. (2.2 is the minimum recommended version).

And the probably killer…AMD XP 2.4…4.5 requires a dual core processor.

It doesn’t REQUIRE a dual-core.  I’ve successfully run 4.5.1.6 on a single core celeron on a 32 bit chipset.  It wasn’t too terribly pleasant but it DOES work.  The OpenGL layer level shouldn’t affect 3Delight in software rendering mode.  Besides that, the error that’s being thrown is from Windows before 3DL can even start.

The problem is most likely a runtime mismatch on the DLLs in Windows.

The first thing to do is to make sure that Windows is fully updated, then uninstall DS4.5 and then manually delete the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4” folder as well as the “Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service” folder.

Then reboot the system to clear and reload the OS.  Then load the proper version (bit level) of 4.5.1.6 for your OS.

Kendall

OK tried that but still no success I’m afraid.

Everything else in the program works fine just will not render.

Think it just doesn’t like this computer for some reason

UPDATE:

Just altered the render settings to number 3 and it renders then but on higher quality it does not. I assume the fault is that my graphics card will not work with this version of 3D delight so its back to version 4 I suppose.

Mode 3 actually uses the card MORE than the software only Mode 4.  This is starting to sound more like a lack of resources.  What else is running in the system at the time (my previous question was vaguely phrased)

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

Only had the usual windows stuff running. no other main programs. i wonder if its something to do with the open GL support.

Is this version a lot more intensive than version 4 as with that I’ve had photoshop and Bryce running at the same time and still render with no problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

I think it is the change from 10.0.5 to 10.0.6x in 3Delight…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  820
Joined  2007-01-08

I’d try redownloading DS 4. Uninstall the program, make sure the two dlls are erased by the uninstaller, and if not delete them manually, then install DS.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1