Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
question about posing
Posted: 16 November 2012 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

hi all:

One of the most frustrating and time consuming things about posing is the way the hips do not react naturally with the waist and lower extremities without doing it doing it manually. What I mean by that is, if you have a standing figure and you translate the hip up down, the knees do not bend on their own the way I would think they should.

Some of the most basic video game posers have this. I find it odd DAZ does not. Am i missing something is there a way to enable this capability? I’m using DS 4.5 pro and I only use V4, V5/Genesis models.

Also I have spent hundreds if not a thousand dollars on v4 content. Clothes, hair etc. Is there any way to make them compatible with v5/genesis. I have seen the video about making it work but morphs become unusable. Is there a way to use the items on V5/Gen and still use morphs, particularly with the hairs? As the v5/gen, hair selection seems very limited.

Thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

Make sure you have IK enabled and with the Universal tool (alt+shift+U) “pin” the feet.
The when hip translated, knees will bend

I have no problem using V4 hair and retaining morphs.
I believe that problem was fixed in one of the earlier releases of 4.5 (I am using 4.5.1.6)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Depending on the morphs, you may be able to get some of them usable (I’m assuming in the clothes themselves).  Usually, manually running the transfer, instead of letting Autofit do it, will preserve some of them (usually posing/movement type for the item and some of the basic shaping/fitting ones).  For ‘figure specific’ ones (Morphs++, Muscle, etc) you need the Iconic Shapes, GenX and the morph sets…then you can get most to all working.

If you go into PowerPose and pin the feet against Translation and then select the Pelvis, you will get ‘natural’ leg movement, except it tends to drop the toes below the floor (if you pin the toes, you get strange distortions..).  This is mainly because many ‘game’ rigs have an extra bone in the foot, specifically for this…Daz models don’t, so without pinning there is no way for bones to react, other than translation.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

thank you guys. I may ask more questions after trying this. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

Ok im still having trouble in a couple areas. Here is exactly what I’m trying to do. I’m trying to use the style morphs for celestial hair for V4 on V5. I it says they imported but when I move the dials, nothing changed. This happens with other hairs as well.

I am beginning to really regret purchasing v5 pro bundle. I should have just stuck with v4. V5/genesis is pretty much useless to me. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

This is an older hair (2007), the morphs channels are in a separate pose file and must be injected after hair is put into scene
You have to select the neck part of hair to use morphs. 
For this particular hair, two slots appear, one named “Morphs” and other named “Morph”.
Most of the ones you want will be under “Morph”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

Sorry. there may have been a misunderstanding. It morphs works for my v4 model. I’m trying to get it to work on v5. As i stated when i fit it to v5, the morphs apear as imported but when i use the sliders, nothing changes.

Again this only on V5. Works fine on v4. Sorry for not being more clear.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

I am talking about using the hair on V5.
It works fine if you used the steps I described.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

oh ok i’ll try again. my apologizes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2911
Joined  2004-04-14

You dont have to rely on the fit to function if you dont want to.  Any model can be parented to another within DS and treated like a prop.  With hair you can parent it to the head of the figure you are using and manually raise or lower it and then scale it to better fit the figure.  Scaling can be done from the main level or at the head or neck portion of a hair model that is rigged as a figure.  It take a little more time but you can get much better results at times but it will depend on the hair and the person doing it so patience is required.  However, this is not difficult.  The same approache can be used with shoes and boots when you want to use them for a figure that they are not intended for.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

When i select neck this is what i see in parameters pane:

in the morph tab I get a dial labeled (115):-

in the morphs tab i get two dials labled V4 adj-m and V4 adj STR

I don’t see the morphs

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you inject the morphs from the pose file included with the MAT poses?

Image Attachments
anotherexamp.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

No how do i do that with v5 i don’t see the option for it. Shouldn’t it do this automatically when the hair is loaded? it always did with V4.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

ok i got them loaded. Forgot that hair you have to load them manually. However though the morphs now appear, when i adjust sliders there’s no effect on the model. btw i do have the v4 shapes for genisis, so that’s not an issue. I’m lost

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 05:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

I believe you are not doing the steps in the right order. Lets try again.

(1) bring hair into scene, do not “Fit to” yet. If dialog box comes up hit cancel.
(2) Apply morphs 01-Celestial-V4-INJ.pz2 from pose folder Celestial-Hair-MATS
(3) With hair still selected, go to Misc under Parameter tab and “Fit to—>Genesis”
(4) when dialog box comes up select “Victoria 4” and “Hair—>Long” in respective boxes, choose “Accept”
(5) in Parameters tab select neck of hair and “Morph” (not Morphs) section.  All morphs there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2008-04-28

the morphs are there now but they are under morphs/imported. The dial names are greyed out and when I move the dails nothing changes. The premade styles don’t even change when loaded. I’m begining to think morphs for v4 hair just don’t work for v5. :(

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1