Digital Art Zone

 
     
HELP poses not working in Daz?
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

Can anyone tell me what reason would be that a Poser item’s poses don’t work in Daz studio?

it’s not weightmapped, I don’t think.  It’s a prop with a long tail, that poses in different ways around V4, and matching poses for V4, but the poses don’t match in DS the way it does in Poser. I tried small tweaks in Daz of rotation and such but the way the prop is set up, it makes me repose the entire thing.

I don’t know why the pose doesn’t work as well in Daz as in Poser.  Any suggestions? I really wanted the item, and would hate to return it. If there’s a fix I’d love to know.

My thanks for any help!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 12:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1652
Joined  2005-12-31

You could check to see if they need limits turned off. That might be the issue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

How do I check that? it didn’t ask me about limits….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 01:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1652
Joined  2005-12-31

When you have the parameters tab on top (selected) there is a little square in the top corner that has 4 little lines. When you click on that you get a bunch of selections. 9th down is limits. Try just turning them off (top level of figure selected I think) and then try the pose.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 02:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

Khory, I wish it worked but it didn’t…. limits on or limits off, still not working properly. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 02:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3103
Joined  2007-06-22

What item is it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 03:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

Sigh.. it is the “Ring Ring” item from Renderosity… I LOVE Ilona and OutofTouch items, and have so many… (another great one is the one million pearls!) and have wanted their ring ring set since it came out….

but for some reason the poses don’t work correctly and the phone and V4 don’t match up.

I’m using the newest version of Daz, 4.5.1.6

i’ve never had poses not work correctly and I’m stumped. :( does anyone else have it?? I really love the item, and I desperately want to get it working!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3103
Joined  2007-06-22

It seems you’re not the only one; if you look at the comments you will see that someone else also has problems with the cords in DS.
You could try contacting the vendor and seeing if they can help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 04:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

I have contacted; still looking for solutions though….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 09:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1652
Joined  2005-12-31

Really strange. I had thought perhaps it was an issue because the product was done with the new poser but it is almost a year old so that isn’t it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  201
Joined  0

Would it be possible that the poses rely on IK in Poser for example ? Or are intended to work with the phone parented to V4 ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2779
Joined  2004-04-14

I dont own the item in question but you can try zeroing the prop first before applying the pose.

You may also have to parent the item to the correct body part before applying the pose.  Poser props need to be parented inorder for an assiciated pose to be applied correctly. (thats been my experiance)

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1576
Joined  2005-02-25

i have no idea bout IK at all.  fitting the phone to V4 changes nothing. Parenting the phone to anything (head, hand, hip, V4) doesn’t affect or change anything. Neither does zeroing the prop, nor turning limits on or off,  order of applying poses, nothing that I can tell.

I am truly stumped. I have never really seen an item like that this based on poses tha didn’t work in DS as well as poser. :(

Disappointed isn’t even enough to describe it.  I wanted this to work so bad and tried nearly anything i could think of. :(

Profile