Digital Art Zone

 
     
Installing Poser 9 - Tips?
Posted: 15 November 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2003-10-09

Just got a great deal on Poser 9, so I’ll be installing that to replace P7, which I’m currently using.

But, before I do, I wanted to get some tips—especially about my current runtime.

Is there anything special I should do to protect that runtime?  Should I leave it where it is (P7)?  Should I move it somewhere?  If I just install P9, will it be okay where it is?

Anything else I should know or be wary of.

I’m running a Win7 PC with 4g of ram & some time of standard graphics card, nothing fancy.

I look forward to your wise advice.

Thanks!

 Signature 

Enjoy my books & art!
http://www.stephendsullivan.com
Adventure Guaranteed.  Monster’s Optional.
Follow me on Twitter - https://twitter.com/#!/sdsullivan
Like Me on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/sdsbooks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2911
Joined  2004-04-14

It will not matter where the Runtime is for Poser 9.  It can read it from anywhere.  Just make sure you tell P9 where to find it.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16378
Joined  2003-10-09

I keep all my runtimes on an external.  When I upgraded my Poser I simply backed the previous version’s runtime up onto the external and Link to it in the newer version.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile