Digital Art Zone

 
     
Installing Poser 9 - Tips?
Posted: 15 November 2012 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2003-10-09

Just got a great deal on Poser 9, so I’ll be installing that to replace P7, which I’m currently using.

But, before I do, I wanted to get some tips—especially about my current runtime.

Is there anything special I should do to protect that runtime?  Should I leave it where it is (P7)?  Should I move it somewhere?  If I just install P9, will it be okay where it is?

Anything else I should know or be wary of.

I’m running a Win7 PC with 4g of ram & some time of standard graphics card, nothing fancy.

I look forward to your wise advice.

Thanks!

 Signature 

Enjoy my books & art!
http://www.stephendsullivan.com
Adventure Guaranteed.  Monster’s Optional.
Follow me on Twitter - https://twitter.com/#!/sdsullivan
Like Me on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/sdsbooks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3406
Joined  2004-04-14

It will not matter where the Runtime is for Poser 9.  It can read it from anywhere.  Just make sure you tell P9 where to find it.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store - My Free Stuff - My Art @ DeviantART

Ships of the Line Mega Thread - 141 Ships - 18 Starbases - 8 Props - 3 Sets - Plus More!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  18962
Joined  2003-10-09

I keep all my runtimes on an external.  When I upgraded my Poser I simply backed the previous version’s runtime up onto the external and Link to it in the newer version.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Summer 1 Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile