Digital Art Zone

 
     
Dream Home Layout
Posted: 15 November 2012 10:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  113
Joined  2008-10-17

  I know this is probably an old topic that has most likely been addressed somewhere back in the annals of DAZ history, but a search I did turned up nothing.
  Is there a layout somewhere that shows each room’s location as it assembles into the complete Dream Home?

  Thank you

 Signature 

“Live well, Love Much, Laugh Often”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

There was one, but it was in the Platinum Club forum, it was updated as each new room was added.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1334
Joined  2006-08-31

This thread, from the New Users Help Forum, may be of use:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/9663/

(page one has a map, about halfway down, and a post on page two has a list of all the products).

(FYI: found using a google search on “site:daz3d.com dream home floor plan” ^_^)

These original pics were produced by DaWaterRat here:
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=119304

http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/postimages/image_1_1933509.jpg
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/postimages/image_2_1933509.jpg
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/postimages/image_3_1933509.jpg

(they’re the same as the ones in the 9663 thread btw).

 Signature 

Previous post count: 2678 Downloads Hightide Mark: 1708

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09

If I’m recalling correctly the individual rooms for the dream home get positioned in their proper location for assembling the whole house by default when you load them into a Poser or Studio scene. So if worse comes to worse you could always make your own floor plan by loading the rooms and rendering from a zoomed out overhead view.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 12:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 11:56 AM

If I’m recalling correctly the individual rooms for the dream home get positioned in their proper location for assembling the whole house by default when you load them into a Poser or Studio scene. So if worse comes to worse you could always make your own floor plan by loading the rooms and rendering from a zoomed out overhead view.

That really slows down the computer though. Makes it difficult to move around.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Ledhead - 15 November 2012 12:00 PM
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 11:56 AM

If I’m recalling correctly the individual rooms for the dream home get positioned in their proper location for assembling the whole house by default when you load them into a Poser or Studio scene. So if worse comes to worse you could always make your own floor plan by loading the rooms and rendering from a zoomed out overhead view.

That really slows down the computer though. Makes it difficult to move around.

Well you don’t have to keep it like that, just do it long enough to render a floor plan. Obviously if you were making a scene you would only load the room(s) visible in that scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 12:04 PM
Ledhead - 15 November 2012 12:00 PM
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 11:56 AM

If I’m recalling correctly the individual rooms for the dream home get positioned in their proper location for assembling the whole house by default when you load them into a Poser or Studio scene. So if worse comes to worse you could always make your own floor plan by loading the rooms and rendering from a zoomed out overhead view.

That really slows down the computer though. Makes it difficult to move around.

Well you don’t have to keep it like that, just do it long enough to render a floor plan. Obviously if you were making a scene you would only load the room(s) visible in that scene.

I have a pretty good homemade Desktop and Ioaded all of the rooms. Very difficult to do. I could imagine what a person with less resources would experience. I was just letting people know it is hard on memory. I was in the red.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 12:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Ledhead - 15 November 2012 12:09 PM
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 12:04 PM
Ledhead - 15 November 2012 12:00 PM
LordHardDriven - 15 November 2012 11:56 AM

If I’m recalling correctly the individual rooms for the dream home get positioned in their proper location for assembling the whole house by default when you load them into a Poser or Studio scene. So if worse comes to worse you could always make your own floor plan by loading the rooms and rendering from a zoomed out overhead view.

That really slows down the computer though. Makes it difficult to move around.

Well you don’t have to keep it like that, just do it long enough to render a floor plan. Obviously if you were making a scene you would only load the room(s) visible in that scene.

I have a pretty good homemade Desktop and Ioaded all of the rooms. Very difficult to do. I could imagine what a person with less resources would experience. I was just letting people know it is hard on memory. I was in the red.

Ah okay it sounded like you thought I was suggesting that for a scene where one might need/want to move around to figue the best camera position. Yeah with an older machine with 4GB or less of RAM it may be very hard to do. I was going on the premise that the majority of users here have the more up to date beefier systems. The point I was really trying to make though is the rooms should already load in their proper positions for the whole house as it seemed the OP was wanting to figure out where individual rooms are supposed to be located.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  113
Joined  2008-10-17

Thank you all!!!

 Signature 

“Live well, Love Much, Laugh Often”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1142
Joined  2010-11-30

if you are a Dreamlight member they have some PDFs on the Dream House you can download that show how everything is connected in some maps and how to best use the Dream House.

The PDFs also had a listing of just about all of the Dream House products organized by area of the house.

When I got Light Master months ago, I had access to the Dreamlight members area and downloaded the PDFs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8231
Joined  2009-07-13

lol! I have a decent machine and while Poser copes quite well and I got the complete FURNISHED and fitted dreamhome into Carrara via the pz3 (not everything loads correctly in Carrara) and rendered a walkthrough, Daz studio 64bit was cactus with just the empty rooms!!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click %-P what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile