Digital Art Zone

 
     
slow render in new computer
Posted: 15 November 2012 02:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-08-28

I have bryce 7 pro installed on my old dell latitude d820 duel core with xp running and 1.5 gigs or ram and it takes 5 seconds to render a super simple scene.  The same bryce 7 program on my much newer dell precision m4500 running 7 with an i7 and 4 gigs or ram and a nvidia 880 gpu takes 43 seconds to render the exact same simple scene.  All other 3d programs run much faster in my newer precision..  but not bryce ... which I love very much.  Any help appreciated

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  802
Joined  2006-05-26

Dont let the rendering of a single scenario convince you that your new computer will not perform well under B7. Are you certain you set up the render priority properly?

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  931
Joined  2003-10-09
johnfairbanks - 15 November 2012 02:06 AM

I have bryce 7 pro installed on my old dell latitude d820 duel core with xp running and 1.5 gigs or ram and it takes 5 seconds to render a super simple scene.  The same bryce 7 program on my much newer dell precision m4500 running 7 with an i7 and 4 gigs or ram and a nvidia 880 gpu takes 43 seconds to render the exact same simple scene.  All other 3d programs run much faster in my newer precision..  but not bryce ... which I love very much.  Any help appreciated

My guess is it’s the render priority setting. As I understand it, at the low setting it will only use one core even if you have 2 or more cores. At the normal setting I think it uses half the number of cores available and only at the high setting will it make use of all the available cores.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 09:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-08-28

thanks for your response

Everything is set at default.  The render priority is checked as normal on both both programs.  Bryce 7 was just recently downloaded and installed and opened on each laptop.  There is a scene that appears in the nano preview when you first open the program for the first time.  When I click the center render button with each program in “downloaded default settings” the renders take hugely different times. 

the i7 quad core takes 45 seconds—a dell precision m4500 running windows 7
the duel core takes 5 seconds—a much older dell latitude d820 running xp home

I have also just downloaded and installed bryce 7 pro on a 6 core hp desktop running windows 7 with 8 gigs or ram.  The same default setting render takes 3 seconds.

Maybe my mobile nvidia card in the dell precision m45oo needs an updated driver.  But the dell precision m4500 renders daz studio images about 5 times faster than on the old xp laptop.  So the problem seem peculiar to bryce so far. 

Any suggestion appreciated.  I like Bryce.  I’m now going to try vue on both laptops.  I want to render natural landscapes mostly.  Thats why I like bryce and vue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  802
Joined  2006-05-26

As I said before do not let a single file convince you there is a problem. Test the render speeds on multiple Bryce scenarios, then you will have a better idea. What is not obvious to you just yet is that different render functions interact with multiprocessors differently. There are a few functions which are broken under multi-core rendering but works fine on a single core or dual core. Who knows which features your sample scene utilizes? it could be giving a false reading on the true total render time comparison. Test some other files as well and if they too show a speed decrease we can look further into why it may be so. Best of luck.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 02:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  536
Joined  2009-10-02

I have noticed, that change the position from the camera automatically change the rendertime and i think this is normal.

 Signature 

My *.br7 Scenes are on http://www.sharecg.com user Roland4

Visit my Gallery http://roland4.weebly.com

Profile