Digital Art Zone

 
   
22 of 26
22
DAZ Horse 2 Product Preview Thread
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 316 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-10-07

I read some older posts here saying that some of the Daz Horse 2 Pro Bundle installers are missing and/or incorrect.

Are all Daz Horse 2 Pro Bundle installers correct or not?

Thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 317 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4818
Joined  2011-10-04

They seem to be OK now.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 318 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  101
Joined  2011-07-18
Skiriki - 27 November 2012 04:47 AM
wilmap - 27 November 2012 03:23 AM

Can these all be used in DS4 please?  I don’t want to upgrade to 4.5 yet so don’t want to buy it and find I can’t use it!

At least the basic horse sez “1 DAZ Studio Legacy Installer”, which is usually used to refer to 4.0 installer. I would, however, wait for someone else to confirm it better, since the Pro bundle is a bit messed up at the moment so I can’t fully confirm it for you.

Purchased the Daz Horse 2 today -In my downloads I only receive 2 files-15246_DAZHorse2_1.0_trx and 15246_DAZHorse2PoserCF_1.0_dpc-Installed the installers -It does NOT work in DS4P4.0.3.47
No I haven’t upgraded to DS4.5 and I don’t want to Until MOST of the bugs are cleared out of it-Plz Don’t start flaming me for NOT
Upgrading that is MY choice!

Now by this:

Richard Haseltine - 27 November 2012 09:12 AM

No, it’s a TriAx figure and needs DS4 or Poser 9/Poser Pro 2012 with the DSON Inporter

I was under the impression that it should work Apparently I have misunderstood the version part of DS4-BUT if it does work in my version of DS4 would someone kindly tell me how to make it work. And I do not have poser.
BUT in the future would ppl kindly give the version of DS4 in the future? I am really confused on what version ppl are talking about when they don’t specify what version it is they are talking about-because of this confusion I have purchased a product that I can not use.What a shame that DAZ couldn’t make this horse2 version to WORK in DS4 up to DS4.5. Very disappointed :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 319 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2172
Joined  2003-10-09

still trying to decide if i really want Horse number 2….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 320 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2004-06-13
larsmidnatt - 04 December 2012 09:14 AM

i am really on the fence about the horse right now. Im not at home so I cant load the old one and remember how it looks.  hard for me to decide at the office (where I actually do most of my shopping….) for this decision I need to be at home. I downloaded the horsey UVmap tool from CauriB (thank you) but I forget how the RTE encode stuff works. Can someone remind me how that works.

This is a great resource. Thank you, CauriB! Here’s how I got it working:

1) First download and unzip Horse 2 Mil Horse UV and Clone file. Also download RTEncoder.  Y

2) Run Rtencoder and from the File menu choose Decode. Locate the file you want to decode (in this case Horse 2 Mil Horse UV and Clone.rte.

3) Once you’ve selected the file to decode, click Next and specify a name and location for the new zip file. I created it in the unzipped folder from above, and called it Horse2MilHorse.zip.

4) Click Next again and you need to provide a key. In this case, the readme says to use blmilhorse.obj (which should be in your Runtime\geometries\DazAnimals folder). You only need the one key.

5) Click Next. and then Finish.

6) A zipped folder should be created. Unzip it and copy the contents to your DS content folder.

7) I can’t remember if it was enough to just refresh the content folder. You may have to restart Daz Studio to get it to all work properly. But when it works, in your Daz Horse 2 folder you’ll find a folders for applying the mil horse textures, and when you load a mil horse prop/figure with Daz Horse 2 selected you’ll get the autofit dialog. Choose the Mil horse as the original figure.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 321 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4818
Joined  2011-10-04
Kesha2009 - 04 December 2012 04:22 PM

Purchased the Daz Horse 2 today -In my downloads I only receive 2 files-15246_DAZHorse2_1.0_trx and 15246_DAZHorse2PoserCF_1.0_dpc-Installed the installers -It does NOT work in DS4P4.0.3.47

It did not have “Legacy” installer? Huh, when I wrote that, it did say differently.

Very basic “just the horse, ma’am” says now:
1 DSON Core Installer
1 Poser Companion Files Installer

Listing DS4.5/PP2012 etc as requirement.

So, um. If you don’t want to upgrade, then you probably want to contact sales via Zendesk and get your money back.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 322 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  101
Joined  2011-07-18

@Skiriki
Thanks for your reply on this- I will keep it I do plan on upgrading but not *soon* -Just rather disappointed that DAZ didn’t make it to work in DS4 also *after All DS4 isn’t that old of a program YET*. So, I will just droool on other ppl’s renders of it.

EDITED To Add:
It did not have “Legacy” installer? Huh, when I wrote that, it did say differently.

Very basic “just the horse, ma’am” says now:
1 DSON Core Installer
1 Poser Companion Files Installer

Listing DS4.5/PP2012 etc as requirement.

So, um. If you don’t want to upgrade, then you probably want to contact sales via Zendesk and get your money back.

In this case Daz should have kept that installer in the downloads How is this right? First ppl that purchased Horse2 got this installer but the ones of us late on purchasing Horse2 don’t get that installer? Just my opinion but this isn’t right.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 323 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4818
Joined  2011-10-04

My own Reality-based render is still going on. :/ 25th hour, now. I might have set the image size a weebit too big, but I don’t want to stop now.

Edit: I think the Legacy installer was listed by mistake.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 324 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2760
Joined  2007-12-25
Ken Gilliland - 03 December 2012 06:35 PM

some great renders… especially Kalazar’s and Serene Night’s smile

Just to show I could—-  here’s 14 fully dressed horses with 14 fully clothed jockeys, Nerd3D’s starting gate, my entire Pixel Downs racetrack and some Flock Formation birds to boot.  Surprisingly, DAZ Studio and my computer didn’t complain nearly much as I thought they would   lol

Impressive!

Are the Pixel Downs racetrack and Nerd3D’s starting gate still to come? I haven’t been able to find them in the store.

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 325 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1167
Joined  2007-11-30
zigraphix - 04 December 2012 05:47 PM
Ken Gilliland - 03 December 2012 06:35 PM

some great renders… especially Kalazar’s and Serene Night’s smile

Just to show I could—-  here’s 14 fully dressed horses with 14 fully clothed jockeys, Nerd3D’s starting gate, my entire Pixel Downs racetrack and some Flock Formation birds to boot.  Surprisingly, DAZ Studio and my computer didn’t complain nearly much as I thought they would   lol

Impressive!

Are the Pixel Downs racetrack and Nerd3D’s starting gate still to come? I haven’t been able to find them in the store.

I checked his Cornucopia-page to see if he have them there, but no such luck. And there isn’t any race-tracks in the DAZ’ store either.

So, we need:
-Horse race track / Car race track (Indy500?)
-Stadium (for race track: exterior and interior

With some decent close-up details and textures would be nice.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 326 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

Pixel Downs and the starting gate are probably a week or two away—they were both submitted to DAZ yesterday and have a few hoops to jump through (or a few furlongs to run) before you’ll see them in the store. If you’d like to see more images, I’ve posted some here.

In order to create that 14 horse field, I needed 9 more jockey silks, so I ended up creating them for my render.  If you have the jockey set, I’ve provided the textures I did for the silks and posted them in my freebies. I patterned many of them after famous Kentucky Derby winners like Gallant Fox, Secretariat, Seattle Slew, Affirmed, Whirlaway, Count Fleet and War Admiral.

 Signature 

Songbird ReMix.comSongbird ReMix Merchandise | SBRM Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 327 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  274
Joined  2004-12-15

Just trying out Kingly Bardling and some poses

Image Attachments
reality_sceneCelArmH2b1_(1000_x_800).jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 04:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 328 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2011-02-16

Hi Kalazar - can you tell us what software and lighting you are using. The lighting is what I’d like to achieve but I am still on the learning curve. Thanks

 Signature 

Meg

Interested in Male Figures, Male clothes, Male Hair, Contemporary settings and vehicles

DS4.7Pro on W7 64bit laptop and desktop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 329 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  274
Joined  2004-12-15

3Ddreamer said:

Hi Kalazar - can you tell us what software and lighting you are using. The lighting is what I’d like to achieve but I am still on the learning curve. Thanks


  I’m trying to learn also. I use DSPro4.5, 1 distant light (left side) and 1 spot light (top). Both with deep shadow 20% bias. Then rendered in Reality2.5. And, for me, lighting is HARD.I render a lot of pixs adjusting the lights each time, until I get something halfway decent. Good luck.LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 04:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 330 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1810
Joined  2012-04-14
LycanthropeX - 04 December 2012 04:24 PM

still trying to decide if i really want Horse number 2….

Ditto. I mean it’s shiny and all but how much would I really use it?

Profile
 
 
   
22 of 26
22