Digital Art Zone

 
     
Carrara sequencer question
Posted: 14 November 2012 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2011-08-12

Hi
Is there a way to make the sequencer jump straight to the selected object in the hierarchy or to only display selected objects and their children? It’s becoming quite frustrating to select an object/bone and then have to scroll down the hierarchy to find it just so I can move some key frames around a little.

Any help would be appreciated
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi

In the sequencer, there’s a couple of options,. to filter non animated elements, or show only NLA tracks, etc..
but generally, ....although it can be a PITA, ... it’s better to have access to all the animatable parameters than to Not have any access to individual elements and be able to animate those if you want to.

If you switch to the Graph editor, instead of the normal sequencer view,.(see pic) you’ll only see the item you have selected,.
but,.. depending on what you’re animating, it may not be the best view to work in. as you may want to see more than one set of parameters while you’re working.

Hope it helps smile

Image Attachments
editor.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2009-04-24

I have worked with Carrara for such a long time, but I never noticed this “hide” options red face

Thanks for this information.

Kind regards,
Geli

 Signature 

my animations on vimeo:
http://vimeo.com/tinyworld/videos
my homepage:
http://www.tiny-world.de/Index.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

Yeah Andy, Thanks!
I am one, whom agrees that is IS nice to be able to have access to all of that as a default view, as I am often animating all sorts of different aspects. But now, know about those “Hide” functions, I may just have to dabble around with that - the Graph editor too.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 09:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2008-07-18

While we’re talking about the Graph Editor - is there a way to quickly change the scale of what you’re looking at?  For instance, a parameter might only show you from .01 to - .01 to start with.  And you have to manually nudle the square keyframe up to .02, then .04, then .08 and so on, until you finally get into the larger values.  I sometimes will set a few parameters that I know I’m going to want to animate - smile, eye brows up or whatnot - in the parameters tab on the right, setting one key at 0 and another at 1, that way I quickly have access to the full range.  But didn’t know if there’s a simple way to do this from within the graph editor itself.

Thanks.

Profile