Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz Cyclorama +4.5
Posted: 14 November 2012 04:52 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Use the cycloplanes quite alot. But seems 4.5 can’t find any of my Daz Environment texture items..Not compatible?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Where are you looking?

I have MPCycForest2_QS.CR2 in Poser Formats > Studio 3 > Figures > Environment, and the corresponding textures are in the Pose Folder, in a folder called ‘MAT MPCyc’.

Is that what you mean?  It looks pretty good in DS 4.5, I may start using it again myself smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 06:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

i HAVE NP WITH DAZ3..  .IT’S 4.5 i HAVE THE PROBLEM WITH….

Even using the earch engine comes up blank..

You have 4.5 and it works?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

I was talking about using it in 4.5.1.6.  smile  I haven’t used DS3 for a long time.

Do you have the content folder for DS3 listed as a DAZ Studio formats folder in Preferences, and as a Poser Format as well?


Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

yes.  search engine does not find anything….I can manually look but shouldnt be this annoying

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Is it installed to your DS3 content area?  Where is it installed exactly?

Do you have the DS3 content folders listed as DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats in Edit > Preferences?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

E:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\content


Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

What OS are you using?  If it is Win 7 or Vista, your content should NOT be stored in the Program Files area.

Do you have the DS3 content folders listed as DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats in Edit > Preferences?


This is the most important part anyway.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Win XP32 bit and other comp is Win7 64 bit.  Been the same for years np..  Only now with 4.5.


Ok Win7 comp where should the content folder be?  I have Daz3 and Daz4 on two sep drives trying to avoid
a problem.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Fixed the problem with 4.5….I reinstalled all my Cyc to a partitioned drive. Now all shows up.. Just cud not
get it to work with Daz3 content at all….

Thanks all for your help!

Profile