Digital Art Zone

 
   
53 of 91
53
SITE UPDATES, ANNOUNCEMENTS, AND CUSTOMER SERVICE INFORMATION
Posted: 03 August 2012 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 781 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5493
Joined  2005-04-16

You might have a point, some people around here seem to be confused easily.  (case in point: how many times have you seen people refer to vouchers as coupons and coupons as vouchers in the past?)  But I think most would not be so confused.  Right now it’s easy…PC files have “pc” in the download link, Mac files have “mac” in the link.  A universal zip would have nothing (or maybe “universal”).  I think it would be easy to figure out that if it didn’t say pc or mac, then it’s the new zips, especially if that one file is all there is for your newly purchased product.


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 11:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 782 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1242
Joined  2004-08-24

I agree, Dana - having gotten some older products that have already been converted, I can tell you it’s very easy to tell which are universal zips

There are actually TWO things that will tell people it’s a universal zip.

First,  there’s only a zip file and no exe.  PC and Mac don’t appear in the name..

EXAMPLE: The Attic Expansion - IM00005922_the-attic-expansion.zip

Second, there is another file listed, which is to explain how to use Zip Files (which, with apologies, I can’t understand why is needed.  It seems like a no brainer)

EXAMPLE: The Attic Expansion - UsingZipFiles.pdf

 Signature 

Cheers,
Alisa

**********************************************************************
Post Count - just add 6775 to what it says here smile
**********************************************************************
Coordinator & updater for KCTC Freebies *Remembering France*

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 783 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

I have to admit I haven’t bothered downloading any of the PDFs. But some people do get in a muddle with them, which is why we have a tutorial in New Users area about using zips.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 784 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  365
Joined  0
chohole - 03 August 2012 11:27 AM

I have to admit I haven’t bothered downloading any of the PDFs. But some people do get in a muddle with them, which is why we have a tutorial in New Users area about using zips.


You have a topic called “Installing ZIP Files for DAZ Studio 3 and DAZ Studio 4 Tutorial” which links to a topic in the old broken forum archive. It’s pretty much unusable. hmmm

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 785 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3520
Joined  2012-02-06

Found this with a quick Google search and a link through the forumarchive…here’s the direct download link: http://www.mediafire.com/?oqcf29kmigzd3gk
(I guess it’s another pdf, but maybe it’ll be helpful)

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 786 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  630
Joined  2008-07-16

Cool, I found a new weird thing happening with the forums (you have to say this the same way a ten year old would when discovering an odd new lizard or frog in the garden)!
Starting this morning, every other time I visited the forums I got this “Sorry, but the page you are looking for cannot be found” notice…
Now I can get it practically every time I visit the forums.
Mostly the commons.
Brilliant!
I like the colors too… so gray and monochrome, like a toad’s butt.


The cool thing is… it thinks I’m looking for something in the shop, but I’m actually trying to visit the commons. HA!...  Neat!


It’s not a big deal, in fact I don’t really care how to fix it or why it might be happening… I’m just going to enjoy it while it lasts.

 

 

 


Edited to add- COOL!  All this AND I just got an email informing me “someone” made a post in this thread… and that “someone” is ME!


I’m a “someone”!!

 

Now I can be sure I did not hallucinate this whole post!  The wonders that are Magento!

 

Image Attachments
WTF_Number_2678882.jpg
 Signature 

VISIT MY ShareCG FREEBIE GALLERY

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 787 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2358
Joined  2003-12-06
LordHardDriven - 03 August 2012 01:56 AM

As things stand right now, without the ability to specify to only show Mac or PC it would be extrememly confusing to have the old mac zips, the old pc exes and the new universal zips potentially able to all appear on a customer’s download page

You want confusing? A couple of times so far, I’ve seen pairs of downloads appear on the downloads page with no label saying which is Mac and which is PC. The only difference was whether the filename was a .zip or an .exe — and the fact that so far (fingers crossed) the Mac file has always appeared in the list first. Add in the duplicate download of a universal .zip and…  <headdesk>

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 788 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7817
Joined  2004-07-21

how do I clear off downloads from my download available list?

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 789 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  155
Joined  2004-05-21
lordvicore - 03 August 2012 12:36 PM

Cool, I found a new weird thing happening with the forums (you have to say this the same way a ten year old would when discovering an odd new lizard or frog in the garden)!
Starting this morning, every other time I visited the forums I got this “Sorry, but the page you are looking for cannot be found” notice…
Now I can get it practically every time I visit the forums.
Mostly the commons.
Brilliant!
I like the colors too… so gray and monochrome, like a toad’s butt.


The cool thing is… it thinks I’m looking for something in the shop, but I’m actually trying to visit the commons. HA!...  Neat!


It’s not a big deal, in fact I don’t really care how to fix it or why it might be happening… I’m just going to enjoy it while it lasts.


Edited to add- COOL!  All this AND I just got an email informing me “someone” made a post in this thread… and that “someone” is ME!


I’m a “someone”!!


Now I can be sure I did not hallucinate this whole post!  The wonders that are Magento!

You obviously haven’t seen this toad’s butt. tongue wink

 

Image Attachments
i-FCS9xPJsmsm.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 790 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2006-02-11

OK I give up - I can’t seem to send PM messages anymore

I can recieve them - I just can’t reply or send

I haven’t changed anything - honest

It’s getting to be a real pitta - I thought that the people I was sending to had their recieve switched off!!  But it’s me that can’t send….

Help please

Any Ideas…..red face

 Signature 

Have you ever spent days and days and days making up flavors of ice cream that no one’s ever eaten before….... - Delirium (Brief Lives)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 791 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

You need to tick to save a copy to your sent folder, under the screen where you type the message. THat way you can check that the PM has been sent.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 05:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 792 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  40
Joined  2006-02-11

Awe thanks chohole - I couldn’t work out what was going on -  busy editing Cr2 and Obj files and I can’t find a simple tick box anymore…...I need some sleep…or a new brain…..

 Signature 

Have you ever spent days and days and days making up flavors of ice cream that no one’s ever eaten before….... - Delirium (Brief Lives)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 793 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  564
Joined  2007-02-16

I’m a bit sad to wake up today to find the new update announcement state ” Faster load times for the DAZ 3D web pages”  as one of the fixes. When the site first when live, load times did increase for me by 3-4 times or so from how it was before, but just within the last 2-3 weeks, they’ve gotten even worse and now it includes the forums (before, the forums were a tad slower but still loaded decently on dialup, but now they take nearly as long as the store pages). When I was loading the PC freebie yesterday, I had timed it from the time I clicked the link until the product page actually opened and was disappointed….  4 minutes and 13 seconds.  Before it was taking around 2 minutes or so. How are these load times faster? :(  Things have gotten so much slower recently and I can’t say the same for others on dialup, but I know I for one and getting to where I hate coming to the store anymore. It takes so long to load what used to take only 30-60 seconds before the site upgrade :(


Is anybody else seeing faster loading times in the last 2-3 weeks? Like I mentioned above, for me everything slowed down even more during that time :( I’m sure the staff don’t care about dialup users anymore though, but I just wanted to bring this to somebody’s attention that the loading, for me, has gotten worse instead of better.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 794 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  288
Joined  2009-08-11
DanaTA - 03 August 2012 12:58 AM

[snip] . . .


And another thing, DAZ3D, if you’re going to provide the ReadMe files only online as PDFs, then be sure that they are actually published!  The newest freebie didn’t have one in the installer and when I checked the checkbox to view the readme, I got an error page!  I think most people would rather have it on their local drive, rather than use up bandwidth every time they want to view it.  But either way, at least be sure it’s actually available!


I keep a copy when I install also and forgot to check the box recently, but was able to look it up manually through the search pane in the read_me section.  \/ . . . But like you’re saying, it only works if it’s there.  tongue wink     I realized after that the list was so short, I didn’t have to search it anyway.  lol   Seems there’s a long way to go still.  (I don’t envy that chore.  blank stare )


http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/read_me/index/start

 

 

 Signature 

“quack?”. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . cOLor wHeeL faCts .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 795 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5493
Joined  2005-04-16

I am on a superfast Comcast broadband connection, the fastest tier they offer, and the pages here vary from page to page and day to day.  sometimes they’re snappy, sometimes the browser actually shows a time out trying to load a page.  Sometimes I just walk away and do other things and come back in an hour or so, it’s that bad sometimes.  And it’s not me, nor my connection, because during these times, I can go to two or three other different websites, look at pages of new products, read a few posts in the forums, all while the one DAZ3D page is loading.  So it’s not just dial-up, it’s this new “improved” software.


11 weeks, 3 days!


Dana

 Signature 

Old post count: 7511

Profile
 
 
   
53 of 91
53