Digital Art Zone

 
     
Powerloader?
Posted: 13 November 2012 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1455
Joined  0

I have V4 Pro Bundle and installed v4, there is a file in there called power loader, what is this for and how does it work?  do I need to install it?

Kharma

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 09:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  272
Joined  2004-10-09

The Powerloader is for DAZ Studio. If you use Poser you do not need it. If you use studio, I would install it as it allows you to selectively load morph sets for V4 and M4. If you load V4 you get a window in which you can choose what sets you want to load. Quite handy.

Ciao
TD

 Signature 

I reject your Reality and substitute my Vue!
Check my gallery at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 09:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7100
Joined  2005-08-15

I find the Powerloader to be very useful.  When you start to load V4 from the library, Powerloader pops up, and allows you to select what morph sets you want to have loaded with V4, like She Freak 4, Aiko4 etc (if you have them), and also Morphs++.

You do not need to install Powerloader, but you may find it useful.

EDIT:

thd777 beat me to it smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1455
Joined  0

Ok thanks guys..I had no idea what it did, but it sounds useful.  Wow..so much to know for all these files…if you install A then you need B and C, for B you also need X and for C you need G and H…etc etc lol…I’m learning alot tho smile

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  949
Joined  2007-01-04

Powerloader you can ignore if you want, it doesn’t hinder you not to have it, you wont find the Powerloader plugin on my system and all of the .DSB scripts were deleted a long time ago.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile