Digital Art Zone

 
     
can’t find my content—new install of DS 4.5 and Genesis Essentials
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2007-09-11

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed DS 4.5 Pro and Genesis Starter essentials (Win 7-64 bit).  I installed them both to non-default locations,

D:\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 for the program and DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library for the content. I let the Content Management Services go to it’s default location, C:\DAZ 3D\Content Management Services.  When I open up DS 4.5, the Smart Content pane has no files—nothing in the Content Database Maintenance menu. 

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling both the program and the content using the default paths but couldn’t because the install program had already picked up my D drive paths and would not show the original default paths.  Any suggestions as to how I can hoop up the content with the program?  Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13404
Joined  2003-10-09

Are the files visible in the Content Library pane?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2007-09-11

Hi Richard,

Thanks for your reply.  Yes, I figured out how to go to preferences and put the path into the Content Directory Manager, so my content is now there in the Content Library and I can put figures in in the scene, but still nothing in the Smart Content Tab.  Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

I have the same directory paths for Daz Studio 4.5.1.6, the program itself and the same for the content as you, however my CMS went to Program Files and the databases went to Program data at default so I am not sure if that makes a difference.

When you installed the content and opened Daz Studio did the metadata setup run?

Have you tried Resetting metadata via the Scene Pane, Options (top right of the scene pane is a small box, click on that to find the Content DB Maintenance command. This will open the Content DB Maintenance window where there is a command to Reset the Metadata.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 07:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2007-09-11

HI Szark,

My apologies, I am a total Noob at Daz Studio and I finally figured out that the Smart Content pane is for content and files I create, not for stock content (that’s in the library).  Once I had saved a file, it appeared in the Smart Content pane.  Sorry for the mixup and thanks for your help. 

No idea what metadata setup is or whether it ran—hope so.  Thanks again.

Zaffer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 08:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

Metadata is information that links meshes (geometry) with materials (textures), poses and accessories without the need to go looking for them. Example you load a piece of clothing, select it and the textures should show up in the smart content pane automatically. Good when it works. smile

So you should if all goes well have most of the default content showing up in Smart Content. The content Library is for older content that does not have metatdata made yet. This used to be the standard before DS4/4.5.

So if you don’t see the default Genesis (Figure), Hair and Clothing etc in Smart Content then there is something going wrong.

This is how you reset the metadata (no guarantee it will work) Open the Content Library Pane (not SMART CONTENT) and follow the images.

Image Attachments
ResetDatabaseNew1.jpgResetDatabaseNew.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2007-09-11

Hi Szark,

Thanks for your detailed reply, it worked!

Zaffer

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

Sweet and each time you install newer made content or older content with metadata then make sure Daz Studio is closed ( just covering all bases smile ) first, Then when you restart Daz Studio you should be greeted with a Metadata Processing Window > Click Accept (I think it is) and let it do its thing of sorting the metadata. The Window will then close letting you use Daz Studio. If you don’t get this then it maybe turned off…...if it happens then pop back and we will help further.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile