Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Half of my hair is missing.
Posted: 12 November 2012 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

I thought it was just the standard hair that came with Genesis but, it happens to the hair files I purchased also. When I load the hair to either Genesis or V4, half of the top is transparent. This is very annoying. No problem with conforming, it’s just missing at the top. Can someone please tell me how to get around this? Any help is appreciated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1819
Joined  2005-06-08
hakatre - 12 November 2012 07:16 AM

I thought it was just the standard hair that came with Genesis but, it happens to the hair files I purchased also. When I load the hair to either Genesis or V4, half of the top is transparent. This is very annoying. No problem with conforming, it’s just missing at the top. Can someone please tell me how to get around this? Any help is appreciated.

Is it transparent in the render, or just in the viewport?  If in the viewport (in DAZStudio, not sure this happens in Poser, and you didn’t say what software you’re using) that’s a common glitch that can happen to overlapping transparency maps (like in most hair), but it should render fine.  If it’s in the render then I don’t know, sorry.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7937
Joined  2009-05-14

What Product/s?
It is fitting correctly?
Does it have a “Fit To” command in the Parameters Pane?
What Version, exactly, of Daz Studio are you using?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Thanks KickAir 8P, Szark. I am using Daz Studio 4.5 using Genesis and V4 in the view port only (before any rendering). I can’t be the only one who is experiencing this. Most of the crown of the hair is like the opacity is 25% and you can see straight through to the scalp. The rest of the (flowing) hair is ok. Very frustrating. I need to be able to fix this. Can’t have a half head of hair. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6632
Joined  2005-08-15



If you were to name the hair items that dont work for you, we may be able to help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1819
Joined  2005-06-08
hakatre - 12 November 2012 12:26 PM

Thanks KickAir 8P. I am using Daz Studio 4.5 in the view port only (before any rendering). I can’t be the only one who is experiencing this. Most of the crown of the hair is like the opacity is 25% and you can see straight through to the scalp. The rest of the (flowing) hair is ok. Very frustrating. I need to be able to fix this. Can’t have a half head of hair. :(

That sounds like you haven’t tried a test render yet — if you haven’t, then do one.  Is the problem happening in the render?  If not, you’re just gonna have to put up with it looking weird in the viewport, because (IIRC) it’s something DAZStudio gets from OpenGL and DAZ can’t fix it.

If it’s happening in the render also then look at Szark’s post:  is the hair’s “Fit To” parameter set to your figure?  Is the hair intended for your figure?  In this case that’s Genesis, which means that if you’re using V4 or M4 (or any previous generations’) hair it needs to be converted — even if you’re using Genesis hair, a lot of them come with fits for Mil4 figures, and it can be easy to use one of those accidentally.

If it’s none of those then I’m out of ideas, sorry.  Go to the “Help” menu option, click on “About DAZ Studio”, note down the entire version number, and post it here — somebody else may be able to help.  Oh, and JimmyC_2009’s right, tell us what some of the hairs are that you’ve tried and had this problem with, even if the answer’s “all of them”.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0
hakatre - 12 November 2012 07:16 AM


Half of my hair is missing

You are lucky!

All of my hair is missing!

Could be a question of age ...

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

I’ll have to do a test render and see what happens. Hoping it’s just a pre-render glitch. I’m new at this so, haven’t rendered anything yet. No issues with auto fit when loading the hair, perfect there and made sure to match the hair with the compatible character. I’m at work now so may not get the names of the hair correct - Fervera hair and the Romana hair.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7937
Joined  2009-05-14
Akhbour - 12 November 2012 01:31 PM
hakatre - 12 November 2012 07:16 AM


Half of my hair is missing

You are lucky!

All of my hair is missing!

Could be a question of age ...

ROFLOL Baldy. You want some of mine, I have loads of really long hair.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

When you get home, do a test render just to see.

As Kickair said, the preview can play tricks like that, especially when you have another transmapped prop like a window or the hair of another character right behind.

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Version: Daz Studio 4.5, Genesis Essentials
Characters: Genesis, V4, V4.2 base & Morphs++

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14283
Joined  2003-10-09

Duplicate thread merged and merged thread moved to New Users Help and Discussions. If you think a thread is in the wrong place please ask the mods to move it, don’t simply start a new thread which will lead to people wasting their time covering ground already covered in the previous thread.

As has been said, you need to render to see if there’s an issue you need help with or if it’s just the limitation of the DS preview.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Thank you, Richard. Please accept my apology, I’m just new to all this and trying to learn. Thanks for putting the thread in the right place. I will try to render a scene and see what happens.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 05:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14283
Joined  2003-10-09
hakatre - 12 November 2012 10:11 PM

Thanks for putting the thread in the right place.

Except I hadn’t, I’d put it in the New Users Contests forum instead - fixed that now.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Well, did my first render and that did the trick (sigh of relief). One less growing pain for this newbie. 
But, still a little taken back by the fact that the hair is partially missing while setting the models up. I
figure there might be a way around that but I guess I could live with it. So, if anyone knows how to
get around that, please let me know.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  0

The only way around that is opening the hair materials in the surface tab and deleting all trans maps while posing, setting up the scene and to re-apply just before rendering.

But I don’t see any reason for that, I can hardly imagine a situation where this OpenGL issue might cause a problem.

You may check if there is a newer version of your graphic card driver, but as far as I can remember (which goes back to DS 0.8 I think (Does anyone know when that was?)) it has always been that way, be it with an ATI or Nvidia card.

And you may find even more strange looking hairs when you place two “hairy” characters one behind the other! ^_-

 Signature 

Peter

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1