Digital Art Zone

 
     
[Solution Found] Evolution not showing up in Daz 4.5
Posted: 11 November 2012 07:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-12

Solution Found:
I simply reinstalled Daz 4 and took Daz 4.5 off of my new computer.  Low and behold everything is now working as it once did. 

 

A while little while ago I downloaded a set of Daz content from this website, only to discover how buggy the content can be.  I cut my losses and decided not to bother with it.  But here i am trying it again…

 


I have purchased a new computer and on that computer i have installed Daz 4.5 (running windows 7).  The old one is near dead and is running Daz 4 (vista) and will soon be in the garbage can.  They are both 64 bit.  Low and behold, Daz Evolution is working fine in Daz 4 but will not show up in Daz 4.5 even though I used the same exact installation files on both computers.  (and yes I have checked the parameters tab)  Now just to be clear, I am talking about shaping items like “Crows feet, Iris size, eyelashes curl, nose septum depth, nose septum height” exedra. 

 

Before I spend anymore money on this content I need to know that the content actually works as intended.  Can someone please explain to me what is happening, and offer a fix that does not include deleting my entire Daz 4.5 program and archive only to roll the dice on whether or not it will work if I install everything again a second time?

 


I am sorry for the tone of this post, but I just feel a bit annoyed at the idea of throwing money out the window on expensive programs that don’t do what they are supposed to do the first time around.  They are more then worth the money, don’t get me wrong.  But only if they work as intended the first time they are installed.

 

So any help in resolving this issue would be appreciated.  If it can be resolved I would most defiantly like to purchase more content.  The next on my list is ethnic faces.  But what is the point of doing that if my already existing evolution works on an old computer and not my new Maingear F1 dream machine with a 580 3GB video card and 16G of ram designed specifically for CGI rendering?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Have you tried resetting your download for Evolution?

Also, have you looked under Parameters?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 07:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-12

Yes I have looked under parameters.  As for resetting my download, this was a download from a good while ago and under a different Email do to Chinese ISP warnings on my old one, one too many times.  I have all of my original Daz download files on my old computer stored in a folder.  The files reinstall just fine on my old computer and most of them work just fine on my new one.

Evolution however, one of the most important for generating customized human characters… does not. 

 

 

Is there some special location under parameters that i need to check?  I presume that there is only one eye section for example.  Am I incorrect?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16

Being unable to reset your download for whatever reason is going to be a problem with keeping things working I believe.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-12

What does resetting download do exactly?  Does it change something about the installation file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7528
Joined  2009-05-14

OK what hasn’t been stated very clearly is that a good amount of Genesis relelated morphs have been undated to work with DS4.5 as shown in this list Updated Genesis Products List & Thing To Be Aware Of

May I suggest contacting Sales Support via the Support link (Top Right of the webpage) and fill out a Support Ticket. We cannot help you from here regarding you account issues.
As soon as you get that sorted you will be able to reset your content and redownload and install them in the same place as the originals. When installing it should pick up the old and ask you if you want to Uninstall for you.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-12

I am not sure what you mean by “undated” can you elaborate further?  Does that mean that my old (purchased) Daz 4 content has been intentionally “undated” so it will no longer work with the new 4.5 upgrade? 


Or does it mean that I now have to now acquire a 4.5 version of some of my old content like evolution?  Again I do not mean to be disrespectful, but I do not understand why a piece of content would no longer work with an updated version of the same 3d software that is designed to use it.

Please explain.

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7528
Joined  2009-05-14

Updated: Meaning as the software changed from 4 to 4.5 so did the content to make it function properly in 4.5. These updates are free if you pruchased the content here in the store.

So no will do not need to repurchase them, just go to your Account Page, go to Itemised Order History find the content and RESET…simple as that.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 12:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16

If you purchased the items, DAZ customer support is very good at helping people work through these issues. I think what Szark mentioned earlier about contacting Customer Support is your best option at this point.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-10-12

Ok fair enough, thankyou.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13433
Joined  2003-10-09

You don’t need the email - just log in to your old account, find the morphs in your itemised order History, click the reset link, download, and install. Though it would be a good diea to contact sales about your account problem.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile