Digital Art Zone

 
     
32 or 64-bit DS4 on a 64-bit system
Posted: 01 June 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  994
Joined  2005-03-26

I had some problems with my first DL of the 64-bit Windows installer after I upgraded my computer, but the 32-bit version I have had still works pretty well.  Is there any good reason to sit through the re-download of the 64-bit DS4?

 Signature 

My dA gallery
For God’s sake!  Gallifrey Stands!

And God still reigns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2003-10-09

The 64bit version will use ALL the memory of your system. The 32bit has limitations as to how much memory it can access.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  994
Joined  2005-03-26
jferio - 01 June 2012 01:37 PM

The 64bit version will use ALL the memory of your system.

So is that a good thing or not? shock

 Signature 

My dA gallery
For God’s sake!  Gallifrey Stands!

And God still reigns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8694
Joined  2007-11-06

You can get more stuff into a scene without it using up all the available memory.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2005-04-06

You can also adjust the cores it used on a 64 bit machine in task manager.  So, you can get more power and speed, but still reserve some resources for other tasks (if needed).

 Signature 

Former Post count 2152.  Somehow adding this makes it hurt a bit less. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4798
Joined  2005-08-03
jferio - 01 June 2012 01:37 PM

The 64bit version will use ALL the memory of your system. The 32bit has limitations as to how much memory it can access.

It won’t necessarily use ALL, but it will have access to more than 2gb IF NEEDED.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile