Digital Art Zone

 
     
If a piece of clothing says compatible with Studio 4.5 can it be used in Studio 4?
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2011-12-09

This might be the second time a similar message is posted since the last time it said the action was not authorized.

I saw the new red shirt for Victoria 5 and the info said it was compatible with Studio 4.5. Is it compatible with Studio 4? I like 4 and do not want to switch at this time.

Thank you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7593
Joined  2009-05-14

You would be better off providing a link to the product so we can what format the files are.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2011-12-09

It is the new red shirt advertised by DAZ in today’s mailing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2011-12-09

I had not thought to look at the file type. They are duf so I know they won’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7593
Joined  2009-05-14

Nothing like a bit of lateral thinking…glad you figured it out. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2011-12-09

Szark -

I figured it out because you led me in the right direction.  Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7593
Joined  2009-05-14

No worries.

I must admit though between me asking for a link and you finding the answer I had to go a look to see if DUF could be used in DS4…it’s been a while since I used version 4 and couldn’t remember.By the time I found hard facts you found the answer.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2011-12-09

Now you have me questioning whether DUF files can be used in DS4. Am I correct that they can only be used in DS 4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7593
Joined  2009-05-14

LOL Sorry that was not my intent. You are correct DUF for 4.5 only. My bad. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile