Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
How do I turn on the Content Management Service?
Posted: 10 November 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok I am just thinking out loud….where is your CMS located, Program Files or Program Data….I am sure I read somewhere that some older CMS installations appeared in Program Files where as my last two clean installs (and I mean clean OS installs too) found CMS in the Program Data folder. You will have to Show Hidden Files to see the Program Data folder.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2280
Joined  2005-09-05
Szark - 10 November 2012 04:57 PM

Ok I am just thinking out loud….where is your CMS located, Program Files or Program Data….I am sure I read somewhere that some older CMS installations appeared in Program Files where as my last two clean installs (and I mean clean OS installs too) found CMS in the Program Data folder. You will have to Show Hidden Files to see the Program Data folder.

Mine is in program files I currently have version 4.5.0.26 installed as I can get it to load without the cms stopping but every time I do a scan for new files categories disappear and at times for no reason it just stops and I lose categories, smart content and pose tab info.

I’ve also noticed that a lot of the categories seem to not show the icons and say none. I’m not sure if it is really slow loading them or they have disappeared.  Shouldn’t be slow as I’ve recently increased ram to 16gb.

Also if I try to reimport metadata…it goes through the process but when I finish categories has disappeared again and the cms stopped. I have a bug report over at mantis…

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

I am using 4.5.1.6 and as I said CMS is in Program Data so my out loud thinking may have a bearing. I really haven’t had any issues with CMS since I uninstall it everytime I upgraded. But as I mentioned I have done a full OS reinstall so I started with a clean registry.  AGain though I honestly don’t know.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 06:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2280
Joined  2005-09-05
Szark - 10 November 2012 05:57 PM

I am using 4.5.1.6 and as I said CMS is in Program Data so my out loud thinking may have a bearing. I really haven’t had any issues with CMS since I uninstall it everytime I upgraded. But as I mentioned I have done a full OS reinstall so I started with a clean registry.  AGain though I honestly don’t know.

Hi Szark, I have tried installing many different versions including 4.5.1.6 so I’m not sure if it does. I just had one thought but I will go and try before sharing to see if it works.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 06:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Here you go Pen. My last two installs placed CMS in Program Data which I did find odd as the older version where in Program Files.

Image Attachments
CMSPData.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 07:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06
Szark - 10 November 2012 06:08 PM

Here you go Pen. My last two installs placed CMS in Program Data which I did find odd as the older version where in Program Files.

Is the CMS executable there, or just the databases?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Good call Mike just the databases…never thought of looking for the exe.

Sorry about that but not having sleep for over 48 hours is taking its toll.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2280
Joined  2005-09-05
Szark - 10 November 2012 07:40 PM

Good call Mike just the databases…never thought of looking for the exe.

Sorry about that but not having sleep for over 48 hours is taking its toll.

No problem…your comment made me think of something so I’m giving it a try mighttake a while thoughas my db is quite large.

i’ve also gone into the administraters tools and changed the response to restart instead of no action under the services recovery tab. Wish me luck…

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 08:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Good luck Pen. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 09:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2005-09-22

mine from 4.5 are located here:
program files/daz 3d/ content management service-has the .exe
program data/daz 3d/ content management service-has the databases

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 10:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2280
Joined  2005-09-05
guardian angel 671 - 10 November 2012 09:52 PM

mine from 4.5 are located here:
program files/daz 3d/ content management service-has the .exe
program data/daz 3d/ content management service-has the databases

Thats what mine had…

Thanks Szark! :  )


If this doesn’t work I’m at the point where I will give up on the cms and go back to the Poser and DAZ runtimes.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Personally I don’t use Smart Content and I am thinking of removing CMS totally…..I split my runtimes up in to 20 odd (and counting) folders so I use the old Folder View in the Content Library Pane.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07
Szark - 11 November 2012 05:55 AM

Personally I don’t use Smart Content and I am thinking of removing CMS totally…..I split my runtimes up in to 20 odd (and counting) folders so I use the old Folder View in the Content Library Pane.

I’ve never used CMS I have no need of it. I have several organized runtimes, as well as a cleaned out my library folder. And with genesis and genesis content out side of my budget I really have no need of CMS. More over considering 99% of my content wont work in it, there is no reason for me to even have it installed.

My runtimes are organized, I know where my content is because I put it there, and I have no need of help finding it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2280
Joined  2005-09-05
Szark - 11 November 2012 05:55 AM

Personally I don’t use Smart Content and I am thinking of removing CMS totally…..I split my runtimes up in to 20 odd (and counting) folders so I use the old Folder View in the Content Library Pane.

Left it to run overnight, had a quick look at it this morning and it looks like its worked this time.

Don’t have a lot of time, just got to work so I’ll post more tonight.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Nice what did you do?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2