Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
How do I turn on the Content Management Service?
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22

Mine doesn’t seem to be working & it isn’t in the task manager either.I tried uninstalling & re-installing & still isn’t running.I’m on a 64 bit ,Win7 laptop though I have the 32 bit installed.I was curious how to get this running as I’d like to try to figure this out:)

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

If you are on Windows, go to the Start menu and there under DAZ3D should be a command to Start CMS

Image Attachments
CMSStart.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
Szark - 09 November 2012 01:31 PM

If you are on Windows, go to the Start menu and there under DAZ3D should be a command to Start CMS

thanks very much. now to figure how to set it up for things to be visible there smile

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

My pleasure guardian angel 671

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
Szark - 09 November 2012 01:53 PM

My pleasure guardian angel 671

think i’m not meant ta use it -it still refuses to show up in either my ds or my task manager.

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

Make sure your firewall is not blocking it.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
Szark - 09 November 2012 02:11 PM

Make sure your firewall is not blocking it.

I think I’m using windows firewall-how do I set that not to block the CMS?

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7992
Joined  2009-05-14

Windows 7 or Vista?

Vista Go to the Control Panel > Security > Windows Firewall > Allow a Program Through Wndowss Firewall and naviagte to CMS and hit accept/ok

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 08:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
Szark - 09 November 2012 04:46 PM

Windows 7 or Vista?

Vista Go to the Control Panel > Security > Windows Firewall > Allow a Program Through Wndowss Firewall and naviagte to CMS and hit accept/ok

windows 7, I think I got it added but it still refuses to run & it does not show in task manager.Would it affect it if my DS4.5 is located on an external harddrive?

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8709
Joined  2007-11-06
guardian angel 671 - 09 November 2012 08:41 PM
Szark - 09 November 2012 04:46 PM

Windows 7 or Vista?

Vista Go to the Control Panel > Security > Windows Firewall > Allow a Program Through Wndowss Firewall and naviagte to CMS and hit accept/ok

windows 7, I think I got it added but it still refuses to run & it does not show in task manager.Would it affect it if my DS4.5 is located on an external harddrive?

It shouldn’t matter if DS4.5 is installed on an external drive, as long as you installed it on this system.  Did you have earlier versions of DS4 installed?  CMS doesn’t get uninstalled when you update DS4, so you may have an old version.  If you uninstall CMS using “Start > Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service > Uninstall CMS”, then reinstall DS4.5 you’ll get the latest CMS.  If that doesn’t solve it, what other security software are you running?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
fixmypcmike - 09 November 2012 08:47 PM
guardian angel 671 - 09 November 2012 08:41 PM
Szark - 09 November 2012 04:46 PM

Windows 7 or Vista?

Vista Go to the Control Panel > Security > Windows Firewall > Allow a Program Through Wndowss Firewall and naviagte to CMS and hit accept/ok

windows 7, I think I got it added but it still refuses to run & it does not show in task manager.Would it affect it if my DS4.5 is located on an external harddrive?

It shouldn’t matter if DS4.5 is installed on an external drive, as long as you installed it on this system.  Did you have earlier versions of DS4 installed?  CMS doesn’t get uninstalled when you update DS4, so you may have an old version.  If you uninstall CMS using “Start > Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service > Uninstall CMS”, then reinstall DS4.5 you’ll get the latest CMS.  If that doesn’t solve it, what other security software are you running?

I did uninstall it thru the control panel so I’m hoping any older copies were removed. I have Avast & Malwarebytes on my system & the
User Account Control is set at the default area.I did a reinstall with ds4.5 today trying ta solve this -no luck

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 10:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8709
Joined  2007-11-06

I would try going offline and deactivating Avast, and see if that resolves the problem—if it does, then we can try to find out how to configure Avast to allow CMS.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 10:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
fixmypcmike - 09 November 2012 10:12 PM

I would try going offline and deactivating Avast, and see if that resolves the problem—if it does, then we can try to find out how to configure Avast to allow CMS.

k i’ll try that in the morning:)

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22

nope i get same results even after disabling the avast.

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4785
Joined  2011-10-04

In my case, I noticed that for some reason CMS has started to die and leave me sans Smart Content. This is probably related to Windows Update pertaining to some .dll redistributable thingies…

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2245
Joined  2005-09-05
Skiriki - 10 November 2012 03:48 PM

In my case, I noticed that for some reason CMS has started to die and leave me sans Smart Content. This is probably related to Windows Update pertaining to some .dll redistributable thingies…

I’ve had problems with the CMS stopping as I boot up DS…I’m still trying to work it out and I’m seriously considering using the other options.

And yes I just did a windows update but I was having problems prior to that. I’d been beta testing the garibaldi plugin and it crashed. I haven’t been able to get 4.5 to work since then despite lots of clean reinstalls. : ((

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1