Digital Art Zone

 
     
Turn off IK?
Posted: 09 November 2012 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

Can anybody PLEASE tell me how I turn off/disable Inverse Kinetics in DS4?

I’ve tried Search and the Manual (No smiley for hollow laugh!) without success.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 06:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

Here you go

Image Attachments
ik.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2875
Joined  2004-04-14

If IK in enabled, it will only work with the Universal Tool.

As shown above, Ctrl+k is the eyboard shortcut for turning IK on or off.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

The contents of our viewpanes seem to differ, Szark!

When I select Edit>Figure I am missing the following as compared with you:

Clear Generated Morphs

Scene Identification…
Set Default Compatability Bases…
Element Data…

Instances
Assets

INVERSE KINEMATICS !!!>  Enable IK
Fit To…
Change Parent…

The version I am using is 4.5.0.114 Pro 64-bit

My UI(?) is Hollywood Boulevard - as far as I can remember!

Am I having a version problem?

In the meantime, thanks Mattymanx but, presuming this is a toggle, how will I know if IK is on or off? red face

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

That is probably why, I am running the latest public release 4.5.1.6 and use City Limits for the Workspace and Darkside for the Style

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14324
Joined  2003-10-09
fruitwort - 09 November 2012 09:54 AM

The contents of our viewpanes seem to differ, Szark!

When I select Edit>Figure I am missing the following as compared with you:

Clear Generated Morphs

Scene Identification…
Set Default Compatability Bases…
Element Data…

Instances
Assets

INVERSE KINEMATICS !!!>  Enable IK
Fit To…
Change Parent…

The version I am using is 4.5.0.114 Pro 64-bit

My UI(?) is Hollywood Boulevard - as far as I can remember!

Am I having a version problem?

In the meantime, thanks Mattymanx but, presuming this is a toggle, how will I know if IK is on or off? red face

Because there’s no way to flag user changes to the menus DS won’t automatically update them - you need to reload one of the base layouts or to delete the menus.dsx file from the C:\Users\you\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio 4 folder to refresh them.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

Much against my better judgement, I have reneged against my vow never to interfere with something that works for me for the sake of acquiring “improvements”.

I have now upgraded DAZ to Version 4.5.1.6.(64 bit), Style - Mainstreet and Workspace - Hollywood Boulevard(unchanged). As a result, I can now see Inverse Kinetics as can Szark.

Unfortunately, however, I have now lost my comfortable Viewpane layout - the Tab groups were shot to blazes - and I cannot recover them to suit my previous preferences. I can, reluctantly, settle for what I’ve now got with the exception of the fact that I cannot now transfer Tools on to my ViewPane - I have to click on Tools and select what I require every time. Why is this?

And what really sticks in my craw is that all I needed to do to find the IK toggle in the first place, was right-click on Victoria and her ilk!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14
fruitwort - 10 November 2012 02:52 PM

Unfortunately, however, I have now lost my comfortable Viewpane layout - the Tab groups were shot to blazes - and I cannot recover them to suit my previous preferences. I can, reluctantly, settle for what I’ve now got with the exception of the fact that I cannot now transfer Tools on to my ViewPane - I have to click on Tools and select what I require every time. Why is this?

Can you give a visual reference to your problem please as I have no idea what you are refering to.
Panes (Tabs) can be dragged and dropped, moved to the other side etc etc.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

Look at your own ViewPane. Along the top you have File, Edit, Create, Tools, etc.

Click on Tools and you will see a schedule of the Tools which you have displayed along the bar below, e.g. Pointer, Universal, Rotate, Translate, Rescale, Bone, etc. I want to be able to transfer some of the Tools, displayed within the Tools tab to the Tool bar. I know this is possible because I have done it in previous versions.

I apologise if I am not calling things and operations by their correct technical names but the absence of a manual makes it difficult for me ... and others.

Remember I am using MainStreet and Hollywood Boulevard, not City Limits as I suspect you are.

I cannot provide my own visual references as the way to do it was lost when DAZ changed the forum layout .. at least I can’t find it now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok first thing first Right Click on the top menu bar and you will see the tools to add as pictured below.

To add an image to a post use the Post Reply button not the Fast Reply button. Browse to your image to attach. If you want to add more than one image after attaching the first click Preview and add another etc. See image below.

Image Attachments
ToolBarAdding.jpgposting_images.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

Szark, I’m afraid you appear to have misunderstood me and have therefore misled me! smile

I am trying to add individual tools to the existing Basic Viewport Tools bar, not add a complete bar.

I have actually worked out how to do this. Click on Window>Workspace>Customize. The Customize DAZ Studio window will be displayed:

 

Select the Tool Bars button. Then Select and expand Tools and Basic Viewport Tools:


Click on the Tool you want to add and drag and drop it up to the required position in the expanded bar above. As you slot in each tool press Apply. When you have selected all the tools you require, press Accept to save.

Your Tools bar should now look something like this:


Well that didn’t exactly work did it? long face

 

 

Image Attachments
Workspace.jpgToolBars.jpgTools.jpgWorkspace2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 November 2012 02:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14
fruitwort - 11 November 2012 01:58 PM

Szark, I’m afraid you appear to have misunderstood me and have therefore misled me!:)

Sorry just trying to help the best I can with what knowledge I have and what I read.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  64
Joined  2009-03-31

So what is the correct way to post an image within the text to which it refers?  confused

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 November 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

Simple answer…you can’t.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile