Digital Art Zone

 
     
Background Jpg question
Posted: 08 November 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Hi

Just upgraded to Daz 4.5.  For some reason.  The background jpg does not fill the screen any more.  This is something of a problem.  This is an old series.  And to keep the continuity.  I need to have the old background.  So how do you fix it?

Thanks,
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 01:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27

The background is set to the dimensions of the render settings, and will be stretched accordingly to fit.  It will fill the whole area in rendered images.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks,

I’ll test that.  But that seems to me a problem if positioning your characters against that background in particular places is important.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27

The background always stays in the same place, no matter what angle I choose for the objects in the scene.  I’m new to D/S, so I may be totally off base here.  Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will come along. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15635
Joined  2003-10-09

The best way to do backgrounds images is to put them on a single sided plane the same size ratio as the image.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks,

It does stretch to fill in the space when rendered.  But no.  I have to disagree.  The best way to handle BG images.  Is for Daz to not change the way its done this since at least Daz 2 when I started working in 3d.  Not everyone needs the image glued to a plane.  And for those of us that don’t (or didn’t).  This will just add extra steps to to our workflow process.

It just destroys the perspective.  Now I have an image with half a sky, and a big white gap above it. when working.  Also it will effect choices when selecting a background image.

Thanks,
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1815
Joined  2005-06-08
chohole - 08 November 2012 02:27 PM

The best way to do backgrounds images is to put them on a single sided plane the same size ratio as the image.

Very true, especially if you need to adjust where the background is in relation to the foreground.

A couple of tips for doing this:  after you’ve applied the jpg to the Diffuse in the Materials tab set Diffuse Strength to 0% and Ambient Strength to 100% White (255 255 255) — this will keep your background from reacting to the scene’s light.  You should also turn Cast Shadows off — that’s somewhere in the Parameters tab, can’t remember where and I’m not at home to check, sorry.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks,  I’ve been doing images since 2007, And never felt any particular need to attach an image to a plain.  You can get (or could get) just fine results the way it worked before.  But it was useful to know in a series of images whether the moon or the sun was suddenly going to be halfway accross the sky because of your change in camera angle.  This works particularly well in series pictures where you might want to have the camera facing north in one picture, South in another, and so on.  Forgive me for saying this.  But a plain does not work that way.  Now I do use Skydomes on occasion.  But I prefer to just snap a nice big jpg in. that moves with the camera.  And fills the entire sky.

Just the way I like to work.

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1142
Joined  2004-06-13

If you toggle on ‘Show Aspect Frame’ you will see that the background image is being displayed to the size of the render size listed in the Render Settings pane.  In other words, “What you see is what you get (render)”.

Image Attachments
ShowAspectFrame.jpg
 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 01:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1585
Joined  2005-02-25

i for one absolutely HATE the new background settings. HATE IT WITH A PASSION. Using a background plane is not a good option… why? it catches shadows that it shouldn’t have on a background.  I can make it not cast shadows but can’t make it not CATCH shadows. I miss the white border that showed you image shape/size, it was WAY better than simply the background fitting to the right size.  Now, if have a big scene with props and such, it fills the whole screen and I can’t see what’s IN the picture and what’s outside the border.  It’s ridiculous that i have to render larger every time (wasting more render time) and crop out later.  Why’d Daz change such an important feature and make it into something so useless?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  509
Joined  2003-10-09
belovedalia - 09 November 2012 01:32 AM

i for one absolutely HATE the new background settings. HATE IT WITH A PASSION. Using a background plane is not a good option… why? it catches shadows that it shouldn’t have on a background.  I can make it not cast shadows but can’t make it not CATCH shadows. I miss the white border that showed you image shape/size, it was WAY better than simply the background fitting to the right size.  Now, if have a big scene with props and such, it fills the whole screen and I can’t see what’s IN the picture and what’s outside the border.  It’s ridiculous that i have to render larger every time (wasting more render time) and crop out later.  Why’d Daz change such an important feature and make it into something so useless?

Toggle “Show Aspect Frame.”

 Signature 

A good pun is its own reword

“The greatest sin is to be willfully unteachable” - Dr. Pat Allen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1815
Joined  2005-06-08
belovedalia - 09 November 2012 01:32 AM

. . . Using a background plane is not a good option… why? it catches shadows that it shouldn’t have on a background.  I can make it not cast shadows but can’t make it not CATCH shadows . . .

Yes you can:  on your plane primitive (or sphere if you’re going for wrap-around), after you’ve applied the jpg to the Diffuse in the Surfaces tab, set Diffuse Strength to 0%, the Ambient Strength to 100% White (255 255 255), and the Lighting Model to Matte — this will keep your background from reacting to the scene’s light, and it won’t catch shadows.

Which is not to derail any criticism of the changes to the background feature, I just wanted to let you know it can be done.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 11:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1585
Joined  2005-02-25

Valandar where is that option shown??

And KickAir, thanks so much for that tip!! it was driving me INSANE and i wondered how others did! Awesome!

But if you have a textured background, if the diffuse is 0 won’t that make the texture not show?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  509
Joined  2003-10-09

Nope, because you moved the texture to the Ambient channel. This means that it’s effectively glowing in the pattern of the texture map, which means that a diffuse of black makes it always display the texture at its exact luminance, without being affected by the lighting in the scene OR the shadows in the scene.

 Signature 

A good pun is its own reword

“The greatest sin is to be willfully unteachable” - Dr. Pat Allen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 12:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
belovedalia - 09 November 2012 11:11 PM

Valandar where is that option shown??

The Viewport drop down menu Belovedalia. Right next to the Texture sphere.

Image Attachments
Help.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 November 2012 09:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1585
Joined  2005-02-25

Oh wow! thanks all of you…. haha seriously… i’ve been using Daz for how many years now, and I still didn’t know that .... *headdesk*

Profile