Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Can I install contents for DAZ and Poser on the same place?
Posted: 08 November 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

Hi guys

Can I install contents for DAZ and Poser on the same place? Or is it better to install twice the same things just to be sure?

(For now I use DAZ only, but got Poser 9 and will install, but know nothing about it.)


Thanks!

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

I use the same content folder/s for Daz Studio 3A. 4.5, Carrara and Poser 8.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

Perfect!!! It seems a waste to have everything duplicate.

Thanks, Pete.


{}s

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

My pleasure

Some folks prefer separates but like you I don’t see the reasons why.

But I have split all my content up in sections, Animals, Buildings Clothing etc etc all in separate content folders. Makes finding textures for Photoshop adjustments a lot easier to find.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

So we can just change folders at will? If true that would be amazing! Or you change them inside Content Manager?


{}s

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

No I have multiple folders on my USB Hard Drive as the image below shows. Then in the “Content Directory Manager” in Daz Studio I point to each content folder under Both Daz Studio and Poser Formats.

Image Attachments
My_content.jpgMy_content1.jpgMy_content2.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

Very good! So after installing I can reorganize everything in neat folders, then I can make Content Manager to find the items on these folders? Or you have to install already to the organized folders? (I ask to determine if I have to reinstall or just reorganize everything)
I know that right clicking Content Manager tab I get the options to scan folders, so I can change things on the hard disk then make CM re-read it?


{}s

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 12:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

No I install the content into these content folders from the get go…...

But first I set up the content folders in the Content Directory Manager first. This is how to do it.

While Viewing the Content Library (NOT SMART CONTENT) follow the images below. When in the Content Directory Manager select Daz Studio Formats and use the “ADD” command to add your folder. It is straight forward browse select and Accept. Do this for every content folder and for Poser Formats too.


OR you can just use one big content folder for all your content and use the Catagory function inside Daz Studio to Organise your content in to sections.

Image Attachments
CDMNew.jpgCDMNew1.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

I find it doing it this way saves me having to use the Catagory function which is fine if you wnat spend hours and hours organising. But this way if I have OS issues, malware attack, main HArd Drive failure (all that has happened in the last 12 months to me) etc I can reinstall the OS and within 5 minutes of reinstalling Daz Studio I can hook up my content folders back up without to much trouble. Painless. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

Wow, it seems it was an exciting year for your computer (: I try to keep everything duplicated on external HDs, but there is always a lot still to copy…

I never use Smart Content. It doesnt work well, few things have the metadata file, and its always forgetting to read new things. I learned its better to go directly into Contents Manager.


Thats perfect!!! Its still time for me, I decided to reinstall DAZ since it was a big mess after two months learning the basic, so I still can go back without much trouble. I will follow your scheme, it certainly looks better than using the Category function. At least for me, I use folders to organize things everywhere, so its natural.

Thanks for the very detailed explanation, exactly what I needed! (:


{}s

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 05:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

I wouldn’t call it exciting…more frustrating. smile I have two USB Hard Drives, one 3.5” which is always connected which has all my content folders on and a 2.5” USB powered Hard Drive which is my backup.

Smart Content is a good idea when it works but I have found no consistency in how the metadata is set up so yes I use the Content Library. We don’t have to use CMS at all when using the Content Library but CMS is required if you want to use the in built category function. I have seriously thought about uninstalling CMS totally.

Though Categories can be good as you can drag and drop, merge and move content inside Daz Studio when the content has been linked to the Category section of the Content Library.


Hopefully this thread will help others too.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 November 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04

Hi Pete


I finally could make the new computer to work properly, so now started to install items using your scheme. Its exactly what I was wanting!

DS just read things from the folders? Installation wont change anything in DS even for shaders, cameras, morphs? This really make things easier…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

I am so sorry 2Fatbear for not replying sooner…totally missed your last.

I am pleased you got it all sorted. We all have different ways to organise our content but at least this gives an idea on what can be done.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2983
Joined  2004-04-14

This maybe of some use to others wanting to sort content and such…

Dealing With Zipped Poser Content
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/5436/

Runtime Organization:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/2460/#32068

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2012-02-04
Szark - 11 December 2012 10:11 AM

I am so sorry 2Fatbear for not replying sooner…totally missed your last.

I am pleased you got it all sorted. We all have different ways to organise our content but at least this gives an idea on what can be done.


LOL dont worry Szark, you gave me all the important info.

Actually I’m learning your way of organizing is better. My main difference was to separate Genesis characters, hair and clothes from Old characters, hair and clothes. It made sense at first since I was having problems using old items on Genesis. But after a while I learned how to to it so this distinction now is useless. But I’m keeping it, at least for now.


{}fatbear

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 05:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8236
Joined  2009-05-14

I have all my Genesis specific content all in one folder of it own too. This is so when I use DS3A which I am doing now, I don’t have an extra folder that is not needed cluttering up my well honed system . smile My folder count is rather high now to 37. Finally got every piece of content installed and backed up. All free OBJ only meshes in order too. So time for some fun and a marathon image.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1