Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Need Help with UberSurface2
Posted: 07 November 2012 10:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  175
Joined  2010-12-19

Whenever I use UberSurface2 or its upgrade, it always reduces my surfaces to only five settings: UV Set, Smooth, Angle, Diffuse Color, and Opacity Strength.

Attempting to use UberSurface2 presets yields the same results.

Following the instructions on Omnifreaker’s site doesn’t work. Nothing matches what happens. No matter what method I use, it always ruins the surfaces.

What am I doing wrong? I am using DS4.5.1.6.

Any help will be greatly appreciated,

Alexa smile

 Signature 

Gallery for the Freebie Challenge: http://ovbi.org/gallery/v/FreebieChallenge/
Deviantart: http://nemurenainda.deviantart.com/  (WARNING: copious amounts of anime)

守 (Protector, Mamoru)

Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thereby compensating for Moore’s Law.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 11:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1870
Joined  2005-12-31

After you apply them does the tag at the top next to the word shader change to OnUberSurface2 on the surface tab? If not what does it say? I was going to guess that you needed to update it but I honestly don’t think I have and it is working properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 11:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Clear your log file, then load a simple sphere and apply UberSurface to it…

Look at what the log file says about loading US…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  175
Joined  2010-12-19
Khory - 07 November 2012 11:21 PM

After you apply them does the tag at the top next to the word shader change to OnUberSurface2 on the surface tab? If not what does it say? I was going to guess that you needed to update it but I honestly don’t think I have and it is working properly.

When I apply the US2 to any surface, the name changes from “Daz Studio Default” to “Custom”.

Alexa smile

 Signature 

Gallery for the Freebie Challenge: http://ovbi.org/gallery/v/FreebieChallenge/
Deviantart: http://nemurenainda.deviantart.com/  (WARNING: copious amounts of anime)

守 (Protector, Mamoru)

Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thereby compensating for Moore’s Law.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 11:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  175
Joined  2010-12-19
mjc1016 - 07 November 2012 11:42 PM

Clear your log file, then load a simple sphere and apply UberSurface to it…

Look at what the log file says about loading US…

The log file says this:

Executing DAZ Script file: R:/Shaders/UberSurface2/!UberSurface2 Upgrade.dsa
WARNING: Invalid render time file name passed to DzShaderMaterial::SetDefinitionFile().

BTW, the version of US2 is 1.3: the latest that my reset has.


Alexa :)

 Signature 

Gallery for the Freebie Challenge: http://ovbi.org/gallery/v/FreebieChallenge/
Deviantart: http://nemurenainda.deviantart.com/  (WARNING: copious amounts of anime)

守 (Protector, Mamoru)

Software efficiency halves every 18 months, thereby compensating for Moore’s Law.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 01:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

You’re running under WINE, right?

Do you know what the partition that the shader is on is formatted as?  Is it a Windows native format (NTFS) or a Linux native?

I think the file name, having a space in it, may be part of the problem.  If it’s a Linux native partition, that space isn’t being passed on; the file name ends there, so it won’t actually apply, which is why you have ‘custom’ listed as the shader. It never actually applied or completed loading.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 02:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1870
Joined  2006-02-17
mjc1016 - 08 November 2012 01:25 AM

You’re running under WINE, right?

Do you know what the partition that the shader is on is formatted as?  Is it a Windows native format (NTFS) or a Linux native?

I think the file name, having a space in it, may be part of the problem.  If it’s a Linux native partition, that space isn’t being passed on; the file name ends there, so it won’t actually apply, which is why you have ‘custom’ listed as the shader. It never actually applied or completed loading.

She was actually having the problem in Native Window7 and the Wine installs were working OK (all of the Linux boxes are busy ATM).  I had a chance to look at it a few moments ago (it’s been a REAL busy day) and found that some corruption was in the .dsa file.  I reinstalled the US2 and it is working now.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah I was going to say reinstalling will fix the issue. I had this last time I had to do a OS reinstall. Also all Uber lights, Uber Hair etc had to be reinstalled too.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  838
Joined  2011-08-05

Hello!

I have exactly the same problem. But I do not know how to re-install the Uber-Lights. I have DAZ Studio 4.5, 64bit.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Uber LIghts as in additional purchased ones not the ones we get with Daz Studio (sorry I should made that clear).

All I did was to run the installer again and as long you are installing to the same folder it should detect the old one and ask you if you want to uninstall the old (even if there are the same version) click yes and follow the steps.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  838
Joined  2011-08-05

Ok, I understand. But how can I solve my problem then?

I try to use the Uber-Lights that come with DAZ Studio and have exactly the same problem as described in the first post.

What I tried is to create a light emitting surface with ShaderMixer and get the same result as in the first post. Strange.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Well 4.5.1.6 Area lights should work….so I am not sure what is happeneing.

BTW your first post only mentions Uber Surface 2 but no lights.

We really need to know what lights your are trying to use. Area Lights, Uber Environment?????? Did you install Genesis Start Essentials 1.6? when you installed Daz Studio 4.5.1.6?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  838
Joined  2011-08-05

I am using the latest version DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 64bit on Windows 7 64 bit.

Did a clean install of everything (Windows and all programs) a few days ago. Before that it worked fine.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 04:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry another bad day I didn’t realise you are not the OP poster, may bad.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 05:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  838
Joined  2011-08-05

That is true. Sorry for not saying that more clearly. But I did not want to start another topic for the same problem, so I posted it here.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

No it is me…I have been having serious computer problems, not much sleep and stressed out.

So let us start again. What lights are you trying to use excatly? Area Lights?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1