Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Need Advice on Upgrading my Computer
Posted: 09 November 2012 03:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2004-01-31

Just had a quick look see and apparently, according to various leaks, looks like it’s been delayed to the second half of 2013 so prices for the 3930k haven’t moved and I would suspect won’t for a while yet. By all accounts the delay may mean that it may overlap the mainstream Haswell chips which may outperform the Ivybridge-E platform which could be a bit of an issue. I’d say that if you wait you’d never upgrade a PC again smile  as there’s always something better just around the corner (I’m looking forward to the first use of carbon nanotubes/graphene in a CPU).

So it is a case of either waiting, after all the system that you currently have isn’t exactly a slouch though after having a closer look you are using the base chipset for Sandy/Ivybridge which doesn’t help matters as it misses out on a few features and performance. Right now I’d go Ivybridge as you could get CPU, motherboard and the SSD for the cost of the 3930k alone then if the Haswell platform isn’t all it is cut out to be and Ivybridge-E’s successor looks like its going to still use the 2011 socket (which is anyone’s guess) then you ebay the guts of your system to pay for an upgrade. Ivybridge won’t disappoint in out and out performance.

As for the whole RAM usability thing (sorry just saw your post above) it’s a case of having a look in the motherboards BIOS so see if it is registering the full amount, the next step is to enable memory remap, as far as I can tell anyway, I’ll admit that I’ve never had this kind of issue myself having built various machines with 8GB and 16GB without a hiccup.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 04:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
Alpha Channel - 08 November 2012 07:03 AM

the majority of motherboards have four RAM slots (only the socket 2011 motherboards have more - four or eight depending upon model)

Just to be different, mine has 6 wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 05:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2004-01-31

Typical isn’t it? Awkward swines smile  I knew 1366 had six but I’ve never seen a 2011 with six As far I knew 2011 only ever came with four, eight or twelve (that last one totalling a potential 96GB and an asking price of £560/$894) but not six. You live and learn.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19
Alpha Channel - 09 November 2012 05:24 AM

Typical isn’t it? Awkward swines smile  I knew 1366 had six but I’ve never seen a 2011 with six As far I knew 2011 only ever came with four, eight or twelve (that last one totalling a potential 96GB and an asking price of £560/$894) but not six. You live and learn.

Slight confusion, mine is a 1366 - I was talking i7 motherboards in general. This is why my system currently has 6GB, can expand to 24GB, but is limited to 16GB by Vista Home Premium.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 07:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2004-01-31

Well I missed that motherboard makers had upgraded the few socket 775 mobo left on the market with DDR3 controllers (at a discussion on another site) so I thought that I had missed one, it appears not smile (phew thought I had slipped up again :D ).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 08:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1054
Joined  2003-12-16

that board supports 32GB RAM
get as much RAM as you can at the same time from the same vendor when you get this device.
8 GB of RAM is no longer a lot of RAM especially when you render and especially since RAM is dirt cheap right now.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2