Digital Art Zone

 
     
Michael 5 genital?
Posted: 07 November 2012 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2005-01-31

I purchased Michael 5 Bundle and the figure loads without genitals. I see textures for “hairy” and all that; but his actual hardware is missing. Where is it/how do I get it to load?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 08:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2861
Joined  2004-04-14

The genitals should have had their own installer if i recall.  They do not load up with the figure either.  YOu would have to load them seperately.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 10:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

It also depends on which bundle you are talking about.  The starter bundle does not have M5 genital, but the pro bundle and the pro suite do.

As mentioned above, genital comes with separate installer, 13977_Michael5Genitalia_1.0_trx.exe
After installing it wil be in “People—>Genesis—>Anatomy”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2008-08-05

www.renderotica.com has genitals for both male and female characters if you need them….This site is “adult” oriented, so beware!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2009-08-05

Enneus, did you ever get the “How to” answered.  I’m trying to figure that out myself.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2014 01:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

As noted above the Gens for figures only come in the PRO bundles. If you did not buy the Pro bundle you will not have the gens to apply.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2014 01:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2009-08-05

Yes, that fact has been stressed over, and over, and over, and over, and over again throughout the entire 3D world.  However, I think the OP’s question was more like how do I load the gens.  It’s not obvious in DS how to load turn the gens on. 

And before anyone chimes in saying I must have pro bundle to have gens…. I do have pro bundle.

And actually,  Medzin gave the answer above and I missed it until now.  THANK YOU Medzin!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2014 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You must LOAD them there is no ON or Off setting, they are a Geo-Graph Prop that auto applies to the M6 figure once loaded. If you do not load them they are not on the figure. That also has been covered… Load the M6 figure, Select it in the Scene Tab and then Load the Gens and they Auto apply, you then add the Textures to both figures, and note Not all M6 texture sets come with Gen textures.

Image Attachments
Capture-001.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 June 2014 09:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  2009-08-05

Thank you.  That was most helpful.  Hopefully this discussion will show up on a Google search for the next person who doesn’t know how to load the gens.

Profile