Digital Art Zone

 
     
parameters context menu
Posted: 07 November 2012 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-08-10

my parameters context menu is missing. how can I bring it back?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6664
Joined  2005-08-15

Are you looking for the Parameters tab?

If so, go to Window > Tabs > Parameters, and dock it where you want it.  If that is not the problem, please post a screenshot.
What Layout are you using?  Window > Workspace > Select Layout, perhaps changing that may help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

Hey Jimmy we are calling Tabs, Panes now. LOL raspberry cool cheese

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6664
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, Pains I think smile

They can change the Window menu to Panes, and then we can talk about ‘Windy Panes’, I get those quite a lot!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

LOL from memory I think the Panes are actually called Panes (Tabs)

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1546
Joined  2003-10-09

This probably isn’t it, but just in case:  note that the context menu icon can appear on either the right OR the left side, for example if you have it docked vs. undocked.  I thought I lost it once briefly because I was too used to looking in the same place and didn’t notice it had moved.

Image Attachments
screenshot,_icon.png
Profile