Digital Art Zone

 
     
Preference Editor
Posted: 05 November 2012 10:18 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-04-12

Hi Folks,

I seem to have a line missing in my “Preference Editor/Misc”

The missing line is “Size of the Universal Manipulator”

Any ideas as to why that might be.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

I don’t have it either - why do you think it should be there?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27

I think it used to be there in past versions, Roy. I’ve heard of a “missing” piece on this menu before.

If you look at the very bottom of the misc screen, you’ll see the following:

_________ .


The line is actually the top edge of an adjustment box, and the dot is the end of the upper tip of an adjustment arrow. Similar boxes/arrows are seen just above on the “rotation speed” and “translations speed” settings.

So to answer Rampage’s question, it’s an “oops”.  The preference editor has fixed size pages throughout, and the misc page has more options than can fit on that sized page. The programmers forgot to adjust the menu page size to be long enough to include all the options on all the pages (or to include a scrolling function). smile

I’ve sometimes wondered if there’s only 1 item covered up there or if there’s a dozen more adjustments underneath it that we’ll never see!  grin

 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

Can’t say I’ve ever seen such a thing, or had any need of it:)

One wonders what other strange options lurk unseen - a “make art” button, maybe:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2009-09-16

The option you discuss is in the manual but must have been deleted accidentally or deliberately for the current release.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  244
Joined  2006-04-26

Hi RamPage01,

“Size of the Universal Manipulator” is in the preferences for version 2.5.0.5 (and previous versions as well, as I recall).

Are you using 2.5.1.79 (latest version)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 07:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-04-12

Hi Roygee,

I have seen it in a couple of the tutorial vids and wondered why it was not visible in my program.

I thought it may be a setting I could alter to clear up the strange fragmented overlay I get on the icons at the bottom of Hexagon.

It’s like they are not refreshing properly, as soon as I put the cursor over the icon, it clears up, it’s no big deal just annoying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 07:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-04-12

Hi cdordoni,

The version I have is 2.5.1.79,

I had just installed all of the old DAZ software on my old PC then the poor thing died, too much game play and over heated.

I installed all of the old DAZ software on the new PC, then discovered that there was a new version of every thing, bad timing.

I must say, the DAZ software is a pain in the butt to install once, I lost count of the number of times I had to uninstall and re-install files, very confusing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  277
Joined  2005-09-15

Yup, there are two adjustments missing.  rolleyes

 

Image Attachments
Image4.jpg
 Signature 

Cheers, Fanners.raspberry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 02:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  250
Joined  2009-01-27
RedSquare - 05 November 2012 09:38 PM

Yup, there are two adjustments missing

Yeah, but look at the really neat things we got in 25179 that pushed them down off the page!!  oh oh

 

Image Attachments
snap.JPG
 Signature 

For any arguments or illustrations I give, my system specs are:
Hexagon version 2.5.1.79,  XP pro 32 bit,  pentium core2 duo,  ATI radeon 3870, 2 gigs ram

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2003-10-09

Lucky me I’m still on 2.1 since I like to have my UM at size 75. raspberry

 Signature 

Renderosity. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=29771

Rendo Freebies. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/freestuff/index.php?username=ghostman

RDNA http://www.runtimedna.com/Ghostman/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 07:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  277
Joined  2005-09-15

Lucky me I’m still on 2.1 since I like to have my UM at size 75.

Me too.  Although I do still have the latest ver.  smile

 Signature 

Cheers, Fanners.raspberry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  202
Joined  2003-10-09

Think I’ve read something on the old forum about changing the UM size in one of the files in the hexagon program folder.

 Signature 

Renderosity. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?vendor=29771

Rendo Freebies. http://www.renderosity.com/mod/freestuff/index.php?username=ghostman

RDNA http://www.runtimedna.com/Ghostman/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  224
Joined  2006-11-17
Ghostman - 07 November 2012 09:38 AM

Think I’ve read something on the old forum about changing the UM size in one of the files in the hexagon program folder.

http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=186421

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 10:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined  0

Call me “late to the game”, but I’ve just gotten around to playing with Hexagon.  I’m going through the tutorials and ran into the same problem.

Only now that link to the forum archives appears to be dead. 

Anyone remember how to fix this problem?

Profile