Digital Art Zone

 
     
Now what’s wrong with this thing?!
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2011-04-14

Since this evening, when I open up something in Daz3, I keep getting it where if I move the camera about, the screen does not turn….or the objects, but, instead, a piece of the grid rotates, and I have to minimize and bring the screen back to fix that.  It’s like the small window with the bar graph and so on sorta stays there like a invisible ghost or something since that’s where the bit of grid (or object move)  it’s like the screen was locked, but the window where the line bar was sorta left a ‘hole’ in the picture for a moment.

Just what’s going on here?  I’m getting tired of all these glitches and stuff.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2011-04-14

It last a couple of seconds, like some sort of lag, this never happened until this evening.

Image Attachments
Daz2.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

System specs,,,especially video card and OS.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2011-04-14
mjc1016 - 04 November 2012 11:19 PM

System specs,,,especially video card and OS.

Windows 7 and the card’s practically new….why NOW start acting crazy?


And god forbid I ever try Daz4, now, since it’s probably gonna be WORSE.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 12:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  506
Joined  2003-10-09

What KIND of card, and if it’s an NVidia, what version of drivers?

And if it’s “practically new”, then it’s possible something was installed between then and when it started doing this that’s causing that.

And finally - DS 4 is a LOT better than earlier versions, and I have never seen anything like this myself.

 Signature 

A good pun is its own reword

“The greatest sin is to be willfully unteachable” - Dr. Pat Allen

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 10:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

It looks, to me, like it could be an OpenGL problem.  That would generally mean video card/video drivers…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  669
Joined  2008-02-24

A ghastly hand trying to get inside her skirt, now that looks quite like the naughty side of Halloween to me grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Herakleia - 05 November 2012 12:51 PM

A ghastly hand trying to get inside her skirt, now that looks quite like the naughty side of Halloween to me grin

I always knew Thing was a bit of a perv…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27

It might seem strange, but it looks like there’s some kind of dialog box trying to appear right in the center of the screen.  I’ve seen those fail to appear but still freeze up whatever is happening on the screen in the area where they are supposed to be.  The problem might be another program running that’s supposed to be in the background but is trying to get your attention.  Maybe try running DAZ without anything else running, going into Task Manager and shutting down everything but essential processes?

Just a thought.  Good luck on solving this - I really like your renders. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1079
Joined  2004-06-13

This is a video card or driver problem.  If the computer’s OS has done an auto-update it could have changed drivers.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2792
Joined  2004-04-14

Save your scene and reboot the computer.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 11:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  688
Joined  2006-05-18

My son has been having problems with his computer…the screen goes black, though everything is still working, including his conversations in skype, the only way to get out of it is to hard boot the computer.  I have checked countless sites about this problem, including the HP site cause it’s an HP computer and microsoft cause of the OS, which in our case is Vista.  Everywhere I have been looking, there seems to be a problem with the graphics card drivers for Vista and Win7, the other suggestion I have been reading is a program conflict taking place.  Almost no one seems to have a solution to the problem.  You could try goggling your problem, maybe you will have better luck then me in finding a solution.

 Signature 

I Am Not An Expert Because I Never Stop Being A Student And Continue To Learn.

Profile