Digital Art Zone

 
     
Question About Host Machine & Render Nodes
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

Just a quick question. I’m thinking about upgrading to a 64 bit computer. If that will be my new host, that will leave me with 2 computers to be used as render nodes, but they are only 32 bit. Will this be a problem? I’m using C8 Pro.

Thanks, Stuie

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1818
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Stuie smile

64 bit can talk to 32 bit systems, so it’s all good.


smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2008-08-29

there have been issues on OS X with batch rendering, though they may have been resolved as I haven’t used it in a while (multi-node rendering is most useful when the additional nodes are similar to, or greater in power than, the master node).

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the input. I’m on a PC so the OS X won’t be an issue for me. As soon as I’m all caught up with paying for my booth at both WonderCon and Comic-Con, I’m upgrading my computer.

Profile