Digital Art Zone

 
     
iMPORT content
Posted: 03 November 2012 12:17 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2006-04-14

I have downloaded and installed DAZ 4 on a new win7 pc.  I have the older winxp pc on the same network with DAZ 3 installed . How can I import my enormous library of content to the new pc thru the network without redownloading every content file again. I would like to use the library from the old pc while creating new animatyions on the new one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

DS3 content will open just the same in DS4.

Just tell DS4 where the content is located in Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory manager.  You can have other content folders listed which are on an external HDD, so I suppose it would work across a network too.

If not, just copu over the content folder, making sure that the ‘data’ folder is included as well if you want to open any DS3 saved scene files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20

Jimmy, read again. He said the stuff is on a different computer. He needs to share the folder with the network first before he can access it.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7844
Joined  2009-05-14

Ascania hows does he do that then?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  271
Joined  2005-08-20

Probably right-click and enable it. Google should be able to provide step-by-step instructions with pretty pictures.

 Signature 

*Sigh* Window->Tabs->Tool Settings->Draw Style->Manipulation: Off
Yeah. It’s like that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 04:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7844
Joined  2009-05-14
Ascania - 03 November 2012 04:24 PM

Google should be able to provide step-by-step instructions with pretty pictures.

Arrr my favourite way to find info.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

  I have the older winxp pc on the same network with DAZ 3 installed

. I would like to use the library from the old pc while creating new animatyions on the new one.

I assumed that he was already able to see the content on the network?
If not, I’m sure the OP will tell us.

Profile