Digital Art Zone

 
     
problems creating geometry shell
Posted: 03 November 2012 06:40 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  279
Joined  2010-06-12

Sometimes when I create the shell it is positioned where I expect, which is surrounding the object that it is the shell of.

But more frequently the shell is down about floor level and I have to carefully move it up to the correct place.

Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug in Studio4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2618
Joined  2007-12-07

That’s happened to me a few times - usually with props.  What I have done is use the mjcCasual ‘jump to’ script to get it positioned correctly.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  279
Joined  2010-06-12

Thanks for that pointer. I have now downloaded it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1035
Joined  2012-02-04

Are you using 4.5.1.6?  It fixed several problems with shells in the original 4.5 release, including shells loading in incorrect places because they didn’t take into account the parent item’s relative transform in worldspace.

If you are using 4.5.1.6, then this issue should be re-opened in the bug tracker database.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  279
Joined  2010-06-12

I am using 4.5.0.114, I have been afraid to upgrade because of the reports of bugs and so on.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 07:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8330
Joined  2009-05-14

I my expereince if you have no problem with DS4.5.0.114 then there is a good chance you can run 4.5.1.6 without many or any major issues. (but don’t quote me on that LOL) I have the same issues with 4.5.0.114 onwards…..

I don’t have CMS issues, I don’t have lag issues but I do have crashing issues when rendering in DS4.5.0.114 onwards up to 4.5.1.6

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 07:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  279
Joined  2010-06-12

OK. Perhaps I should bite the bullet then and give it a try. I can take a snapshot before I upgrade so it would be easy to drop back if necessary.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 09:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1035
Joined  2012-02-04
luxgabu - 03 November 2012 07:20 AM

I am using 4.5.0.114, I have been afraid to upgrade because of the reports of bugs and so on.

4.5.0.114 has many bugs in saving/loading scenes in the new DUF format that are fixed in 4.5.1.6.  I would upgrade ASAP, if only for the scene file integrity.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  279
Joined  2010-06-12

With my heart in my mouth I took a partition snapshot just in case.

The installation went smoothly and everything so far seems to be working OK.

Profile