Digital Art Zone

 
     
Adjusting FPS of Carrara Project
Posted: 02 November 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  420
Joined  2008-07-18

I saved out a pz2 file at 60 FPS from mimic pro.
When I double click on that pz2 in Carrara, I’d had my fps set to 24.

I can switch my fps to 60fps afterward, but that doesn’t change the amount of time the animation fills.  I’ll probably just start over since this was at the beginning of things, but is there a way to adjust the fps on a pose you just imported, or do you just have to be careful to set Carrara to the right frames per second ahead of time?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

If you select all the keyframes in the sequencer (zoom out if needed) you can “control click” the end one and drag it to one side.  This will proportionately space out the entire timeline.

Hope that helps…

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7930
Joined  2009-07-13

you can save it as an NLA master clip only ticking the head and neck boxes and adjust the length

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  420
Joined  2008-07-18

Thanks for the suggestions.  In this case, I just reloaded fresh, but wanted to know how to deal with it if happened deeper into a project.  I’m working with lip synch so didn’t want to have to ball park anything.

I’m still running into frequent problems in C8.5 pro where I get an error and can’t save the scene - so I have to keep working and make due and render before losing all the work - very frustrating as sometimes freezes completely . . .

Should probably do all my non-genesis workin C8.1 Pro because I don’t remember having the same issue - but I really like being able to browse for content in C8.5.

Profile