Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Forum Images not displaying
Posted: 03 November 2012 09:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-01-23

Yep, done all of that now, but still getting the same problem.
The only thing Shift-Refresh does is (sometimes) give me a different colour-cast to the partial image that occasionally appears. I’m completely stumped now.
When I do get a partial image showing, if I right-click and save picture… I get an un-openable file on my PC. (If the partial image doesn’t appear then the save option is greyed out)
Anyone got any more bright ideas? Please???

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 09:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17049
Joined  2003-10-09

I was getting a problem earlier with the images taking forever to load, but the forums were running strangely as well, so I reset my router and that seems to have cured it. for me.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-01-23

I’m on a mobile broadband dongle - it gets restarted every time I want to take a look at the internet (so about three or four times a day)
Oh well, perhaps the problem will just “go away” on it’s own (like the problem with unformatted html appearing in the store a little while ago)

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 04:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  2012-04-14

Yes I’m hoping the problem will go away the same way it came. I’m notice image attachments are loading slightly more this morning. It could be that the images are smaller but I’m now seeing at least a third of the image. Of course some of that third hasn’t loaded properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  213
Joined  2006-05-12

hi,

this morning i saw at least a third of the image too ... hope i can’t see them in the future

 Signature 

my photos

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thadeus72/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1352
Joined  2010-01-23

Well on Chrome I’m getting 1/3 of a picture, which then disappears again (the problem I originally had last week on Chrome).  I’m still getting very little on IE9 though.

 Signature 

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  263
Joined  2003-10-09

Same here. No problem at any of the other sites though, only at Daz.

 Signature 

My Daz Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

It’s sure beginning to sound like ‘nanny’ software or malware…

Just because other sites don’t exhibit the same problem, doesn’t mean that this is the only place it happens.  If it is ‘nannyware’, it could be looking for a specific pattern or it could be an interaction with the particular version of software that runs the forums.

What firewalls are all of you with the problem running?  Which add-ons/plugins for the various browsers? 

If running FF or another browser that uses AdBlock (or one of its forks), check the filters.  The same with NoScript.  Especially if you use a subscribed filter set, as opposed to one you generated yourself (after the last ABP update, I lost the buttons on a forum I mod at…and I know I didn’t create a filter for that).

I’m assuming most, if not all, are on Windows, because Internet Exploder is being mentioned a lot…in which case, malware is a definite possibility.  So the usual advice…scan with a fully up to date AV and dedicated malware scanner (MalwareBytes AntiMalware…)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 November 2012 10:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  2012-04-14

Does this theory explain why the same forum image appears differently?
I will run a check with my virus checker but that will take a while. I am using firefox but as I said the a similiar issue is appearing in ie. There are no “nannyware” plugins.

Image Attachments
bt1.JPGbt2.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17049
Joined  2003-10-09

I an bringing this thread back to the front of the forum, to see if anyone can give us any updated information on this problem, which we can pass on.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  263
Joined  2003-10-09

Pictures are loading with a couple of pixel lines at the top - sometimes more, sometimes less. When I click on the image thumbnails I now get this error message: “The image “http://www.daz3d.com/index.php?&ACT=50&fid=20&aid=31061_Psy6oCGyLITzrTr5WDrn&thumb=1&board_id=1” cannot be displayed because it contains errors.” (Firefox). Same thing happens in Chrome but without the error message.

 Signature 

My Daz Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  246
Joined  2010-01-29
chohole - 05 November 2012 12:09 PM

I an bringing this thread back to the front of the forum, to see if anyone can give us any updated information on this problem, which we can pass on.

I don’t know if I can provide any solutions, but I can explain what I’ve been experiencing so those with a better understanding of these things can take a crack at it.

I access the forums from two different computers, my desktop and my laptop. I use my laptop at work, which is in the same building I live in, so I use the same internet conection for both. My desktop is connected directly to my router with an ethernet cable, but I use my laptop’s wireless to access the router. The images appear fine on my desktop, but I have the same exact problem others are experiencing when I use my laptop.

Both computers are Windows 7 64 bit, I use Internet Explorer on both, and both are using Kaspersky Internet Security. The only difference is I upgraded my desktop to Kaspersky 2013, where the laptop still uses 2012. Tried clearing cache/cookies, etc., on the laptop and still get the problem. I have no idea what the problem really is, and honestly have been kind of hoping it would sort itself out like these things usually do. The DAZ forums are the only place I have this problem, and only on attached images on posts; avatars, signatures, and all the other images elsewhere on the site show up just fine.

Don’t know if any of that helps, but I hope so!

 Signature 

Home of the Space Walnut
My DeviantArt page: http://hoppitty.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17049
Joined  2003-10-09

Well they have just run some tests in the DAZ 3D offices and are unable to duplicate the issue, which makes it difficult for them to see what could be causing the problem.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 04:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1742
Joined  2012-04-14

Aha! I discover the route of my problem. Not sure about anyone else’s. I have Kaspersky IS 2012. Apparently this issue has occured after one of the recent updates, around the time I started getting issues. Paused protection and was able to view load the images. I find this thread here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=74a754fa7da624a4c6a47707cc1701d3&showtopic=247728
It seems like I can either log it with tech support and wait until they come up with an answer or upgrade to 2013.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 05:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  263
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m upgrading to Kaspersky 2013 today - guess that’s what it was then.

 Signature 

My Daz Products

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2