Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Forum Images not displaying
Posted: 01 November 2012 06:11 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1716
Joined  2012-04-14

I seem to be having a problem viewing image attachments on this forum. I can view signatures and avatars but image attachments don’t load for some reason. Has anyone ever seen an issue like this before?

Image Attachments
Promo2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

I have and I just hit F5 (refresh) and all is well. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1716
Joined  2012-04-14

That’s not worked for me. It’s now got worse.It’s not even displaying that much for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

Are you using IE9?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 05:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  190
Joined  2006-05-12

hi anikad

you ‘re not alone to have this problem ... i’ve got it for almost two weeks ...

i try to use firefox, i9 and chrome and no image of the forum appear red face, nothing change ...

i’ve got windows 7 64 bit ...

in firefox i’ve got the error

Erreur : Image corrupt or truncated: http://www.daz3d.com/index.php?&ACT=50&fid=4&aid=30434_O5WkaZYVMthgrR0ak4oj&thumb=1&board_id=1
Fichier Source : http://www.daz3d.com/index.php?&ACT=50&fid=4&aid=30434_O5WkaZYVMthgrR0ak4oj&thumb=1&board_id=1
Ligne : 0

i’ve got no problem with others site

 Signature 

my photos

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thadeus72/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 06:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14

Have you cleaned out your Cache recently.

The reason I asked about IE9 is that I have been having some serious issues lately. So I went and reset IE9 back to default, Yes I had to reset some of my plug-ins but after doing that all my issues went away.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  190
Joined  2006-05-12

thanks for for your help Szark

yes i try to clean cache, update every module and nothing change ...red face

 

 

 Signature 

my photos

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thadeus72/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15117
Joined  2003-10-09

Another thing to try is a shift refresh   Either Shift+browser refresh button, or   Shift+Ctrl+R on the keyboard.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 07:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1716
Joined  2012-04-14

I’ll try that when I get home. I can’t work out why this suddenly started happening with image attachments. I’ll try resetting firefox to the default to see if it resolves the issue. I tried clearing my cache but it made no difference. It seems to be affecting me with both firefox and ie, which implies there is something on my machine but I haven’t changed anything. It’s very strange.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15117
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you graphics card drivers up to date ?

ANother thought, are you one who rarely reboots, if so a computer reboot could help.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 09:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  190
Joined  2006-05-12
chohole - 02 November 2012 07:40 AM

Are you graphics card drivers up to date ?

ANother thought, are you one who rarely reboots, if so a computer reboot could help.

thanks for your help chocole

i’ll do all of this and nothing change

i’can’t even dowloand the picture

 

 Signature 

my photos

http://www.flickr.com/photos/thadeus72/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1716
Joined  2012-04-14

I’ve tried all the suggestions and it makes no difference.

Image Attachments
fimages.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 07:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1094
Joined  2010-01-23

I’m getting exactly the same problem.  It started on Google Chrome a few days ago, so I switched to IE9, which was fine for a while. Then yesterday I started getting problems on IE9 too. I’ve cleared cache on both, no change. I do a roboot at least every day (have done an extra one today also) and still no change.  DAZ Forums are the only place I have problems - no problems with the shop, nor other sites.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1094
Joined  2010-01-23
Szark - 02 November 2012 06:11 AM

Have you cleaned out your Cache recently.

The reason I asked about IE9 is that I have been having some serious issues lately. So I went and reset IE9 back to default, Yes I had to reset some of my plug-ins but after doing that all my issues went away.

Szark, what do you mean by “reset IE9 to default”? How would I do that exactly?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 08:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1716
Joined  2012-04-14

I used the info here to reset IE9: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
This is the only place I’m getting the problem as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7521
Joined  2009-05-14
MelanieL - 02 November 2012 07:58 PM
Szark - 02 November 2012 06:11 AM

Have you cleaned out your Cache recently.

The reason I asked about IE9 is that I have been having some serious issues lately. So I went and reset IE9 back to default, Yes I had to reset some of my plug-ins but after doing that all my issues went away.

Szark, what do you mean by “reset IE9 to default”? How would I do that exactly?

Easy While in IE9 Tools > Internet Options > Advanced and toward the bottom hit the Reset button. But as I said if you have any IE plug-ins then you will have to Enable them again manually.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1