Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce-to-Daz question
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-01-26

Hello, I am new here, and I am wondering how to import my Bryce file into Daz Studio Pro 4.5?  I have tried the bridge tool that is in Bryce, but it just opens a new scene in Daz with a blank model.  Any help will be appreciated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18

As far as I know, the bridge is meant for transferring content (figures, etc.) from studio to bryce not transferring from bryce to studio.  In bryce you could always export the object(s) you are trying to transfer as a wavefront obj and then import it in studio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 05:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-01-26

Ok, thanks.  I found out that it does let me transfer into studio, but i get crashes when I get to the buildings.  Also how do i export into wavefront?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
YShaman - 01 November 2012 05:32 PM

Ok, thanks.  I found out that it does let me transfer into studio, but i get crashes when I get to the buildings.  Also how do i export into wavefront?

Select what you want to export (if it’s a whole scene you might have to group everything together first) then click where it says file near the top of your Bryce window and select the option “Export Object” a dialog box opens that lets you specify where to export to, name your file and specify what format. The default format is 3DS but there is a drop down menu within that dialog box that lets you choose from a wide variety of formates, one of which is wavefront .obj. Once you have everything specified the way you want click the save button in the dialog box and that’s it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2006-06-13

i think u can try the collada format

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 November 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-08-19

I’ve found I can send a bryce object into Daz through the bridge, but I have to run Bryce as Administrator first, I don’t need to do this when going from Daz to Bryce.

For reference
Windows 7 64bit OS

 Signature 

http://rarethdigitalmusings.blogspot.com/

http://rareth1966.deviantart.com/gallery/

Profile