Digital Art Zone

 
     
D|S 4 Still no auto serch and add for Runtimes.
Posted: 31 May 2012 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Finally got D|S 4 64 bit installed and working on my Mac.

I have for YEARS had my library broken up into folders of products with Runtimes in them. Literally hundreds of Runtimes all in separate folders.

D|S used to find an add these Runtimes on it’s own. Now I have manually add each Runtime.

Way to break something that worked right.

This is just many reasons why I’ve stopped buying Daz Content, and won’t buy D|S in the future.
D|S’s major benefit to me was as a quick way to see what was in my library and prototype my Poser stuff.

You’ve destroyed my work flow.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 07:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8526
Joined  2007-11-06

Do you still have DS3 installed?  DS4 can import your list of content folders (and your categories, if you wish).

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 June 2012 11:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-09-17

ds4 has search hard drive for content just like always, i just scanned my external and it found and added well over 50 of them at one time.
this option is right above the option to add them by hand.

 Signature 

www.bloodyrosesdesigns.com
The Aldara Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 31 May 2012 07:41 PM

Do you still have DS3 installed?  DS4 can import your list of content folders (and your categories, if you wish).

How? I’ve been trying to figure it out for a while now…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 07:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14008
Joined  2003-10-09

You need the Content Library pane’s option menu - right-click on the tab, or click the menu button in the top corner. Import Mapped Directories will bring in the DS3 content directories, Migrate Old Content Database will get you the categorisation (mostly, at least).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 08:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8526
Joined  2007-11-06

Note: Migrating will skip items which have non-English characters, such as diacritical marks.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2013 10:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok. I’m trying DS4.6 AGAIN!!!!!

I have a muilti-gigabyte set of content all installed into it’s own product folder.
For example,

Work3D/!Pure_Unimesh/!Victoria3.0/runtime/...
Morph injection pack will be loaded into that same folder, but I make a separate runtime for each outfit.

For example

Work3D/!Pure_Unimesh/V3_Cloth Ultra_Cat_Suit/runtime/...

I want to DS4.6 to see that content, where it is, in my nice neat easy to understand file structure that it took me YEARS to develop, and I have been using in some form since Poser4Pro.

I DO NOT WANT TO DOWNLOAD ALL MY CONTENT AGAIN INTO ANOTHER PLACE WASTING MULTI-GIGABYTES ON FILES THAT ARE ALREADY INSTALLED AND WORKING!!!!!

Please tell me there is a way to get my Runtimes recognized by DS4.6.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2013 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2814
Joined  2009-02-24
Ratteler - 15 August 2013 10:27 PM

Ok. I’m trying DS4.6 AGAIN!!!!!

I have a muilti-gigabyte set of content all installed into it’s own product folder.
For example,

Work3D/!Pure_Unimesh/!Victoria3.0/runtime/...
Morph injection pack will be loaded into that same folder, but I make a separate runtime for each outfit.

For example

Work3D/!Pure_Unimesh/V3_Cloth Ultra_Cat_Suit/runtime/...

I want to DS4.6 to see that content, where it is, in my nice neat easy to understand file structure that it took me YEARS to develop, and I have been using in some form since Poser4Pro.

I DO NOT WANT TO DOWNLOAD ALL MY CONTENT AGAIN INTO ANOTHER PLACE WASTING MULTI-GIGABYTES ON FILES THAT ARE ALREADY INSTALLED AND WORKING!!!!!

Please tell me there is a way to get my Runtimes recognized by DS4.6.

Open the Preferences in Daz Studio (Edit->Preferences) and select “Content Directory Manager”. From there you can add folders to include or exclude as needed. I added my previous Poser directory in this way and it’s worked fine.

Image Attachments
Content_Manager.JPGContent_Add.JPG
 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2013 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the reply. I took a few hours and loaded almost 4 dozen folders that way, and they just don’t show up DS.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-08-16_at_1.01_.45_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 06:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14008
Joined  2003-10-09

You need to be using the Content Library pane, not Smart Content

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 07:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 16 August 2013 06:07 AM

You need to be using the Content Library pane, not Smart Content

Thanks. :-D Figured that part out.

Now… is there a way to get DS to search for my runtimes instead of manually pointing to each of them?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8526
Joined  2007-11-06

From the Content Library tab, click the options icon (rectangle with horizontal lines) in the upper corner, and chose “Search Hard Drive For Files”.

ETA:  If you have DS3 installed you can use “Import Mapped Directories” from that same menu.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 09:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 16 August 2013 07:38 PM

From the Content Library tab, click the options icon (rectangle with horizontal lines) in the upper corner, and chose “Search Hard Drive For Files”.

ETA:  If you have DS3 installed you can use “Import Mapped Directories” from that same menu.

Ok I tried that. I have 7 Drive on my system, but all I get is that root menu “/” thing.
I can’t seem to point it to the drive where my runtimes are, so the search turns up nothing.

What am I missing?

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-08-16_at_11.06_.36_PM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 August 2013 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8526
Joined  2007-11-06

Let me get hold of a Mac person.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2013 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5481
Joined  2005-08-29
Ratteler - 16 August 2013 09:09 PM
fixmypcmike - 16 August 2013 07:38 PM

From the Content Library tab, click the options icon (rectangle with horizontal lines) in the upper corner, and chose “Search Hard Drive For Files”.

ETA:  If you have DS3 installed you can use “Import Mapped Directories” from that same menu.

Ok I tried that. I have 7 Drive on my system, but all I get is that root menu “/” thing.
I can’t seem to point it to the drive where my runtimes are, so the search turns up nothing.

What am I missing?


Search from /Volumes/  Thats where all your drives are mounted… except your boot drive.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 August 2013 03:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09
fixmypcmike - 16 August 2013 11:46 PM

Let me get hold of a Mac person.

Much appreciated.

Totte - 17 August 2013 02:45 AM
Ratteler - 16 August 2013 09:09 PM

Ok I tried that. I have 7 Drive on my system, but all I get is that root menu “/” thing.
I can’t seem to point it to the drive where my runtimes are, so the search turns up nothing.

What am I missing?


Search from /Volumes/  Thats where all your drives are mounted… except your boot drive.

Ok… I went to try it again and this time when I clicked VERY CAREFULLY on the “/”, and I got a carrot to enter a path.

Can we make this like an official bug report?

That was not even REMOTELY intuitive. At the very least we should have had /volumes/ appear as a default.
Or preferably in an option to “Search Hard Drive(s)” you should get a list of your hard drives. :-D

I’ve got a spinning wheel while it figures out my hundreds of runtime folders.
I’ll let you know IF it finishes.

And, THANKS!


=======================
UPDATE.

DS crashed figuring out the huge data base… but when I restarted it was all there.
So it DOES work!
But the various steps to get there are WAY to obscure.

Profile